KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

rima (see context)

English translation: rhyme (see below)


19:17 Mar 22, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / comic strip
Italian term or phrase: rima (see context)
This is the rhyme that has to be translated:
Tavole e assi tornate a fiorire
tenere e dolci foglie a stormire
in morbidi tralci ti puoi trasformare
in modo che noi si possa passare!

The sentence before the rhyme is:
XXX si trovano di fronte una robusta porta secondaria fatta di assi di legno. XXX commenta contrariata, ma XXX si ava avanti tranquilla. (the fairies are in an old building that they are renovating using their magic. The house has a lot of old frescoes that include fruit trees, particularly bunches of grapes and vines).
Thank you in advance.
Lorraine Abbey
Ireland
English translation:rhyme (see below)
Explanation:
this may not be the exact meaning but this is what I came up with (for the rhyme's sake):

Tables and planks are shining anew
sweet tender leaves are rustling for you
soft shoots have transformed your way
so that pass through again we may


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days4 hrs (2007-03-25 23:38:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
many thanks to all of you.
Lorraine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Planks and boards, do blossom again! / Tender mild leaves, do rustle again!Zypcio
3rhyme (see below)
Katarina Peters
3another option
Rosanna Palermo
3my take
irenef
3another option
Denise DeVries


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
another option


Explanation:
Tables bloom and boards grow bark,
tender buds emerge from the dark,
and you, transformed to clinging vine,
make your way with your hand in mine

(wow, is this corny!)

Denise DeVries
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
my take


Explanation:
Planks and boards (or beams) chiselled with bloom
With sweet-smelling leaves grown from nature’s womb
Turn into tender shoots and grass
So that through your vines we may pass

There's no right answer, of course. It just needs to sound right and serve its purpose.

These girls want the wooden door, which is carved with a vine design, to turn into actual vines so that they may walk through them and get into the house.

HTH

irenef
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
another option


Explanation:
wood boards and beams bear flowers again (anew)

spring tender leaves let the breeze caress you
spring tender leaves for the breeze to caress
spring tender leaves to dance in the breeze

young new (or flexible) shoots/vines you can once more be
so that we may pass (unhindered, unharmed) by thee

Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rhyme (see below)


Explanation:
this may not be the exact meaning but this is what I came up with (for the rhyme's sake):

Tables and planks are shining anew
sweet tender leaves are rustling for you
soft shoots have transformed your way
so that pass through again we may


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days4 hrs (2007-03-25 23:38:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
many thanks to all of you.
Lorraine

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Planks and boards, do blossom again! / Tender mild leaves, do rustle again!


Explanation:
Planks and boards, do blossom again!
Tender mild leaves, do rustle again!
You can change into delicate shoots,
So that our passing will be properly smooth!

Zypcio
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4