KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

gettare il cuore oltre l’ostacolo

English translation: Give it all you have got


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:gettare il cuore oltre l’ostacolo
English translation:Give it all you have got
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

09:06 Mar 31, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / In a letter to shareholders
Italian term or phrase: gettare il cuore oltre l’ostacolo
It is in a letter to shareholders about a merger between two groups but it is not technical, which is why I've put it under poetry. Does it mean simply to "really put your heart into it" and try your utmost?

Allora, nell’alternarsi di voci – molte a favore, talune critiche – colsi con particolare emozione l’esortazione di un Socio, noto imprenditore xxxxx, a “gettare il cuore oltre l’ostacolo” e a percorrere con fiducia la strada dell’integrazione.
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Give it all you have got
Explanation:
Another version
Selected response from:

potra
United States
Grading comment
this is what I actually use
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2put your heart into it and go the extra mile
Ilaria Feltre
4 +2take a leap of faith to look/go beyond the obstacle
Rosanna Palermo
4trust one's instinctsKayW
4Give it all you have gotpotra
3to put together all your courage and do something against all reasonKatia De Gennar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
put your heart into it and go the extra mile


Explanation:
Yes, it does mean "put your heart into it", but also something like "see beyond"/"don't stop in front of the problems you're faced with, but try to picture what lies ahead"...

"Put your heart into it" richiama il concetto di "cuore" della frase originale, mentre "go the extra mile" puo` riferirsi a quello che c'e` oltre l'ostacolo, e allo sforzo che e` richiesto per ottenerlo.

HTH :o)


Ilaria Feltre
Malta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, I'd never seen it before, so didn't know if there was anything hidden under the surface


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise DeVries
3 hrs
  -> Grazie! :o)

agree  Colin Ryan
1 day37 mins
  -> Grazie! :o)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to put together all your courage and do something against all reason


Explanation:
to do something with your heart and not with your brain
this should be the sense of the phrase; unfortunatelly, my English is not good enough to find a proper expression

Katia De Gennar
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
take a leap of faith to look/go beyond the obstacle


Explanation:
I have been told by my husband several times to think with brain not with my heart. A "heart" trusts people on instinct, a brain analizes the facts then acts accordingly.
In philosophy this would be a "leap of faith", an action based upon belief not necessarily facts.
From the link below:


The implication of taking a leap of faith can, depending on the context, carry positive or negative connotations, as some feel it is a virtue to be able to believe in something without evidence, while others feel it is foolishness. It is a hotly contested

theological and philosophical concept. For instance, the association with "blind faith" and religion is disputed by those with deistic principles that argue reason and logic, rather than revelation or tradition, should be the basis of belief in God.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-31 14:34:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to overcome the obstacle.. may be another way to put it


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leap_of_faith
Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: In other words, "don't look, just leap". To turn the saying round. Thanks rosy, I like it :)).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
12 mins
  -> Thank you Shera!

agree  roni_roni
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Roni!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Give it all you have got


Explanation:
Another version

potra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
this is what I actually use

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trust one's instincts


Explanation:
an alternative suggestion, "trust his instincts", in this case

KayW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16