KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

volentieri auspico

English translation: I gladly/willingly wish you.../and it's with great pleasure that I wish you...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:volentieri auspico
English translation:I gladly/willingly wish you.../and it's with great pleasure that I wish you...
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

23:32 Apr 4, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / in letter from Vatican to nobleman
Italian term or phrase: volentieri auspico
The whole phrase reads:
Sono lieto di esprimerLe la mia riconoscenza per il deferente pensiero, che ho accolto con gradimento, e volentieri auspico alla Signoria Vostra ogni grazia e consolazione......ecc.
I'm not sure of the tense/person of the volentieri
snatalieg
I gladly/willingly wish you.../and it's with great pleasure that I wish you...
Explanation:
some ideas
Selected response from:

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1I wish
Aida GarciaPons
3I gladly/willingly wish you.../and it's with great pleasure that I wish you...
Claudia Luque Bedregal


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I gladly/willingly wish you.../and it's with great pleasure that I wish you...


Explanation:
some ideas

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I wish


Explanation:
io auspico (volentieri)....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-04-04 23:34:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hope

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-04-04 23:40:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, "volentieri" is not a verb it's an adverb and it means "with pleasure".
You can check http://www.demauroparavia.it/128415
vo|len|tiè|ri
avv.
1 FO di buon grado, con piacere: lavorare, studiare v.; aiutare v. qcn.; vengo al cinema v., ascolto v. musica classica, mangerei v. qcs. | anche come risposta cortese a un invito o a una richiesta: «Mi puoi aiutare?» «V.» | talvolta rafforzato dagli avverbi ben, molto, ecc.: ti aiuto ben v., «Vieni con noi?» «Molto v.»

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I realized that later (volentieri...) especially since the next sentence begins "Profitto volentieri"... Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simona dachille
21 hrs
  -> Thanks.