KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

uscire dal mondo (see context)

English translation: leave this world


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:uscire dal mondo (see context)
English translation:leave this world
Entered by: Raffaella Panigada

14:19 Nov 8, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: uscire dal mondo (see context)
So che non volevi, ma il parroco mi ha detto che le autorità dovevano saperlo, di quella volta che volevi uscire dal mondo…”

(letter from a mother sent to her son during World War II)
I am looking for a way of saying "uscire dal mondo" which is suitable for that era. Could I translate it literally? I don't want to use "commit suicide".

thanks in advance.
Lorraine
Lorraine Abbey
Ireland
leave this world
Explanation:
An idea.
Selected response from:

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Grading comment
thank you all for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8leave this world
Raffaella Panigada
4 +5depart this life
Rachel Fell
4 +1leave this world / shuffle off this mortal coil
i_r_i_s
4 +1meet your maker
James (Jim) Davis
4to end it all
Paul O'Brien


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
leave this world


Explanation:
An idea.

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
thank you all for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch
15 mins
  -> Grazie cara!

agree  Rachel Fell
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Rachel.

agree  potra: Yes
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Potra!

agree  Vittorina Klingbeil: yes, I think this one fits the context best
43 mins
  -> Thank you, Vittorina.

agree  Magdalena Wysmyk
48 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  irenef
2 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Stefania Merola
2 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Gloria Cabalisti
4 hrs
  -> Grazie, Gloria :-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leave this world / shuffle off this mortal coil


Explanation:
the 1st variant is more neutral, the 2nd more poetical (a bit bookish maybe)

i_r_i_s
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul O'Brien: took the words right out of my mouth (shuffle off this mortal coil).
2 days3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
depart this life


Explanation:
suggestion

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch
0 min
  -> Thank you sofiablu:)

agree  xxxTIL Ltd
1 hr
  -> Thank you, VALEN83!

agree  Raffaella Panigada: Good one
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Raffaella!

agree  Umberto Cassano
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Umbeto!

agree  irenef
1 hr
  -> Thank you Irene!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meet your maker


Explanation:
Another idea, more colloquial

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano: and shake hands ? Interessante, non conoscevo questa espressione. Grazie.
1 hr

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to end it all


Explanation:
looking at the context i've changed my mind about shuffle off this mortal coil. the tone of the letter is too serious. i know someone who attempted suicide and he said afterwards that he "just wanted to end it all". i think is a very effective euphemism.

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86