KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

femmenelli

English translation: fairy, pansy, queen (with note) or rentboy


14:24 Nov 8, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: femmenelli
A me mi sono venuti a prendere a casa perché quando fecero la retata i femmenelli denunciarono anche me perché dissero che mi cercavano come il pane… E mi hanno dato così tante botte che prima di portarmi qui, mi hanno dovuto ricoverare…” Alfredo lo abbraccia e lo bacia, davanti a tutti, senza alcun ritegno...


(again I need a term suitable to the World War II era.)

thanks to everyone for their help with this project.
Regards,
Lorraine
Lorraine Abbey
Ireland
English translation:fairy, pansy, queen (with note) or rentboy
Explanation:
Rentboy is generally non offensive (depending how its used) and means male prostitute. The others perhaps fit your text better but are for male homosexuals, the non offensive part is difficult, depends how it is used and intended.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-11-08 18:41:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

That's fine by me, my interest goes no further than the terminology :-)
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
I think I might go with rent boy.
Thanks Jim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2fairy, pansy, queen (with note) or rentboy
James (Jim) Davis
4 +1sissy/sissy boy/sissy baby
Alessandra Renna
3 +2femmenelli (male prostitutes)
Adele Oliveri


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
femmenelli (male prostitutes)


Explanation:
io non lo tradurrei - è un termine dialettale caratteristico che difficilmente può trovare un equivalente adatto in un'altra lingua. è quasi come se fosse un nome proprio.

potresti lasciare in italiano e magari metti una nota del traduttore o una breve spiegazione in parentesi del significato...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-11-08 14:37:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tra l'altro mi sorge il dubbio che, essendo napoletano, andrebbe scritto "femmenielli":

http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=femmenielli&btnG=Cerca&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-11-08 14:50:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un'ultima cosa:

nella spiegazione specificherei che si tratta di un termine dialettale napoletano con un connotato (vagamente?) dispregiativo dell'omossessualità (o bisessualità) dei soggetti

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: d'accordo
1 min
  -> grazie sofiablu!

agree  Umberto Cassano
1 hr
  -> grazie umberto :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
femmenello
sissy/sissy boy/sissy baby


Explanation:
Ho visto il testo d'origine: si tratta di un'intervista ad un omosessuale perseguitato dal fascismo.
http://www.oliari.com/storia/peppinella.html
Non sono del parere di non tradurlo.
"Sissy" mi sembra una soluzione adeguata a tradurre "femminiello" poichè è anch'esso un vezzeggiativo. Inoltre contiene la connotazione femminile, poichè deriva da "sister" e, pur non avendo la stessa bonarietà del termine napoletano, risulta comunque vezzoso.
"Il femminiello gode quindi di una bonaria tolleranza in tutti i quartieri poveri della città, dove collabora attivamente all'arcaica economia del vicolo e dove, per la cultura popolare, non è mai un deviato, ma al massimo uno stravagante, che ama travestirsi ed imbellettarsi come una donna, assumere movenze e tonalità vocali caricaturali, amplificate da una gestualità quanto mai espressiva."
http://digilander.libero.it/achillelauro/omosex.htm
"Because of its origins in a feminine nickname, sissy is also a pejorative for a boy or man to indicate or imply that he is like a sister, that is, effeminate and fails to behave according to the traditional male gender role. Generally, it implies a lack of the courage and stoicism which are thought important to the male role. It might also imply interests seen as strikingly un-masculine. This pejorative may be given to anyone as an insult. Several variations, such as "sissy boy" or "sissy baby", exist and any term can become pejorative or insulting if preceded by "sissy" and applied to a boy or a man. Sissy is the male converse of tomboy, but has none of the latter's positive connotations. Even amongst gay men, behavior thought of as sissy or camp produces mixed reactions. Some men reclaim the term for themselves."
http://www.answers.com/sissy

Alessandra Renna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: io lascerei il termine napoletano giusto per il colorito, specificando poi con "sissy boy"
9 mins
  -> Grazie Sofia, ma forse un non nativo italaino non lo cmq coglie il colorito napoletano

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fairy, pansy, queen (with note) or rentboy


Explanation:
Rentboy is generally non offensive (depending how its used) and means male prostitute. The others perhaps fit your text better but are for male homosexuals, the non offensive part is difficult, depends how it is used and intended.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-11-08 18:41:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

That's fine by me, my interest goes no further than the terminology :-)

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
I think I might go with rent boy.
Thanks Jim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: yes, being non offensive is quite tricky in this case
1 hr

agree  potra: very good
3 hrs