KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

così è se vi pare

English translation: Right you are! (If you think so)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:così è se vi pare
English translation:Right you are! (If you think so)
Entered by: Chiara De Rosso

20:31 Jan 10, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: così è se vi pare
come viene reso ufficialmente in inglese quest'opera di pirandello?
grazie!
Chiara De Rosso
Right you are! (If you think so)
Explanation:
See Amazon. This is the official title
Selected response from:

sarahca
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks to everyone this sounds the most suitable one to me
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4so it is (if you think so)
Dana Rinaldi
4 +5as you like itpotra
5 +3Right you are! (If you think so)
sarahca
3 +3Right You Are If You Think You Are
Silvia Casale
3 +1It is so, if you think so
Gian
3Have it your wayforli


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
as you like it


Explanation:
www.zabriskiepoint.net/?q=node/1534 - 20k

potra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ele70
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  maddalenabianco
26 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Silvia Casale: Mi sembra proprio la più diffusa.. Anche se forse non la più corretta per la confusione con Shakespeare che indicava Dana..
33 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxmoranna
48 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Iveta Ivanova
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Ivana UK
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

disagree  Paul O'Brien: is the name of a shakesperean play.
2 hrs

neutral  Shera Lyn Parpia: potential for confusion with Shakespeare
10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Right you are! (If you think so)


Explanation:
See Amazon. This is the official title

sarahca
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks to everyone this sounds the most suitable one to me

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco
22 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  forli: I have also seen this but "official"?
2 hrs
  -> thanks! Well, maybe I should have said an official translation - i.e. in print.

agree  Fiorsam
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Right You Are If You Think You Are


Explanation:
Non sono un'esperta di traduzioni di titoli di letteratura italiana..
solo segnalo di averne trovata un'altra ancora..


    Reference: http://www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1E1-Pirandel.html
Silvia Casale
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  forli: I have come across this. Is there a "right one" though Silvia?
1 hr
  -> thanks, but I don't believe this is the right one! ;)

agree  Paul O'Brien: i think this is an official version.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Pauley! You're so kind..

agree  languagelearner: This is what it was translated as in the book I had at college.
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It is so, if you think so


Explanation:
It IS So! (If You Think So), L. Pirandello, 1917, 1922- [ Traduci questa pagina ]It IS So! (If You Think So), L. Pirandello, 1917, 1922.
www.eldritchpress.org/lp/itisso.htm - 153k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
21 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
so it is (if you think so)


Explanation:

This is the title in English:

So it is (if you think so) by Pirandello

"As you like it" is Shakespeare's "Come vi piace"


    Reference: http://us.penguingroup.com/nf/Book/BookDisplay/0,,9780140189...
Dana Rinaldi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Casale: you're absolutely right, especially about Shakespeare.. strange enough that in most of the sites Pirandello is translated in the same way..
40 mins

agree  simon tanner
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Simon

agree  Galya Ivanova: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luigi_Pirandello
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Galya

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Desiree

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Have it your way


Explanation:
Another version I have seen, as well as "Each sees his own truth". I hesitate to speculate on what may be the "official" version.

forli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish