KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

intrinseco e connaturato agli autori

English translation: intrinsic and inherent to the authors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:intrinseco e connaturato agli autori
English translation:intrinsic and inherent to the authors
Entered by: Gina Ferlisi

16:37 Jan 18, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / intrinseco e connaturato agli autori
Italian term or phrase: intrinseco e connaturato agli autori
Ma se nel tempo medievale “Il simbolo è un modo di pensare e di sentire talmente intrinseco e connaturato agli autori del Medioevo, this is the text
Gina Ferlisi
Italy
intrinsic and inherent to the authors
Explanation:
......so intrinsic and inherent to the authors of the Middle Ages.


Selected response from:

Dana Rinaldi
Italy
Grading comment
grazie a tutti, alla fine ho scelto risposta di Dana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3intrinsic and inherent to the authors
Dana Rinaldi
4 +2intrinsic and natural to medieval authors
James (Jim) Davis
4 +1intrinsic to the authors' naturedavidebenini
3typical and deep-rooted of the (Medieval) authors
Oscar Romagnone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intrinsic to the authors' nature


Explanation:
Mi pare che si possa sintetizzare così.
Comunque la combinazione linguistica in effetti andrebbe invertita.
Ciao

davidebenini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: grazie


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
intrinsic and inherent to the authors


Explanation:
......so intrinsic and inherent to the authors of the Middle Ages.




Dana Rinaldi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie a tutti, alla fine ho scelto risposta di Dana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simon tanner
37 mins
  -> Thank you Simon!!

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Maria Luisa!! Goodnight!!

agree  Sarah Jane Webb: neat
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Sarah Jane

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intrinsic and natural to medieval authors


Explanation:
a simpler alternative

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Jim, ma alla fine ho scelto la rsp di Dana.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda 969
5 hrs

agree  Russell Jones
8 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
typical and deep-rooted of the (Medieval) authors


Explanation:
Un'altra possibilità...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno1 ora (2008-01-19 18:19:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Anche se in questo caso si è rivelato abbastanza maldestro! ;-)

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: grazie dell'aiuto


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jim Tucker: nice idea; "typical of" is good but "deep-rooted of" won't work. also "the" probably wouldn't be used here in EN, unless you make it specific, like "the authors of Medieval France" (it's borderline because there is a certain level of specificity.//"In"
5 mins
  -> Ok Jim!...I guess Gina will appreciate your correction (I did it, as for me!). By the way, which is the correct preposition for "deep-rooted" in this case?// Thanks!