KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

see note

English translation: poison the mind by means of an aestheticising game that is as unctuous as it is deceptive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:inquinano la mente in un gioco estetizzante subdolo quanto ingannevole
English translation:poison the mind by means of an aestheticising game that is as unctuous as it is deceptive
Entered by: Gina Ferlisi

16:50 Jan 18, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / see note
Italian term or phrase: see note
cogli occhi e col cuore avvelenati da mille e mille immagini che ***inquinano la mente in un gioco estetizzante subdolo quanto ingannevole**, forse qualche indizio, seppure fuggevole, di lettura, i need hlpe with the phrase above from the ** upto ingannevole
Gina Ferlisi
Italy
poison the mind by means of an aestheticising game that is as unctuous as it is deceptive
Explanation:
my new proposal after jim tucker's comments.
Selected response from:

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille per il tuo aiuto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1poison the mind by means of an aestheticising game that is as unctuous as it is deceptive
Paul O'Brien
4which debase the mind in a game of pseudo aesthetics that is as cunning as it is deceptive
James (Jim) Davis
3 +1poison the mind with a game that poses as refined but is as insidious as it is deceptive
Russell Jones
3pollute the mind ... (see below)
Sarah Jane Webb


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poison the mind by means of an aestheticising game that is as unctuous as it is deceptive


Explanation:
my new proposal after jim tucker's comments.

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
grazie mille per il tuo aiuto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Rinaldi
2 hrs
  -> a woman with literary taste...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poison the mind with a game that poses as refined but is as insidious as it is deceptive


Explanation:
A variation on Pauley's (very valid) proposal.

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
20 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which debase the mind in a game of pseudo aesthetics that is as cunning as it is deceptive


Explanation:
with the eyes and heart poisoned by thousands and thousands of images which debase the mind in a game of pseudo aesthetics that is as cunning as it is deceptive


James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pollute the mind ... (see below)


Explanation:
Since "poison" comes up in the first part of the sentence, I am proposing an alternative to the first two (excellent) suggestions:

(their eyes and heart poisoned by thousands of images which)
pollute the mind with an aesthetically alluring/captivating game that is as insidious as it is illusory



Example sentence(s):
  • was both politically and [End Page 100] aesthetically captivating, .... such as Scene Outside the Courthouse, Galway (1879), are deeply insidious. ...

    Reference: http://muse.jhu.edu/journals/eire-ireland/v039/39.3osullivan...
Sarah Jane Webb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88