KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

bocche della verità

English translation: truth itself


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bocche della verità
English translation:truth itself
Entered by: Dana Rinaldi

07:51 Jan 20, 2008
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: bocche della verità
usato metaforicamente
Linda Fox
truth itself
Explanation:
Mary è la bocca della verità

Mary is truth itself
Selected response from:

Dana Rinaldi
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3truth itself
Dana Rinaldi
4gospel truth,Rino Bosso


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
truth itself


Explanation:
Mary è la bocca della verità

Mary is truth itself

Dana Rinaldi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
6 mins
  -> Thanks Gina!!!! Have a great weekend!!!!!!!!!

agree  Gian: Guarda che non sono diventato una donna (Gina)!; sono Gian (diminutivo di Giancarlo)
1 hr
  -> Grazie Gina Buon weekend

agree  Ximena Novoa
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Ximena. E mi scuso con te Gian per l'errore di sopra (typo)!!!

neutral  Paul O'Brien: interesting, dana, and i like its daring. but we need to see the sentence in which it is set.
5 hrs
  -> Infact. That's why I put an example of "bocche della verità" used in a metaphorical way!!!! I could only reply this way with so little context. Have a nice sunday evening!!!

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gospel truth,


Explanation:
Gospel truth: the absolute truth (informal). The truth of truths contained in the New Testament. An emphatic way of asserting the truth of what one is saying.


Rino Bosso
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian