KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

un canneto che va lungi pei campi

English translation: a grove of reeds borders the fields


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:un canneto che va lungi pei campi
English translation:a grove of reeds borders the fields
Entered by: Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche

16:30 Feb 18, 2008
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Tosca libretto
Italian term or phrase: un canneto che va lungi pei campi
Hi,

I'm trying to picture this to understand it – a thicket of (sugar?) cane running across a field? Isn't that a bit unlikely? Actually, it probably means I've not understood something…

CAVARADOSSI
(indicando)
La cappella mette
a un orto mal chiuso, poi c'è un canneto
che va lungi pei campi a una mia villa.

Please see:
http://www.geocities.com/airepuccini_english/tosca1.html

All the best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
a grove of reeds borders the fields
Explanation:
canne are reeds, va lungi = borders(lungo in modern italian)
Selected response from:

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a grove of reeds borders the fields
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
4a canefield that winds along through meadows
Rachel Fell
4 -1a piece of little sugar cane leaf flying away
Vladimir Martinez


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a grove of reeds borders the fields


Explanation:
canne are reeds, va lungi = borders(lungo in modern italian)

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a canefield that winds along through meadows


Explanation:
I don't know if this is the official translation, but I was going to put something like that till I looked it up!

It doesn't move - it just "goes along" or "winds along" like in English!

CAVARADOSSI
The Chapel gives on a vegetable garden:
Beyond that is a canefield
That winds along through meadows to my villa.

http://www.opera-guide.ch/libretto.php?id=286&uilang=en&lang...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-18 18:37:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.emiclassics.com/phpNewSite/historical/pdfs/toscal...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-02-19 19:12:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a cane grove that grows alongside/borders the fields there up to...
a stand of canes along/by the fields there that...



Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a piece of little sugar cane leaf flying away


Explanation:
A kind of metaphorical way to express a remembrance or not forgotten memory.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-02-19 10:56:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It´s just my point of view,not what I consideer it should be!...Sorry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-02-19 11:00:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps could another way be:"..a sweet memory leads through the meadows to my place..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2008-02-20 00:33:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Auguri Pauley,forse che un´altra e migliore risposta per te.Ma non m´annoio.Veramente,....auguri!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jim Tucker: It's quite concrete: speaker is telling the listener to follow a path through these cane fields, in order to remain unseen.
1 hr
  -> Could be a way too!