KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

fante

English translation: rogues - or the profane


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fante
English translation:rogues - or the profane
Entered by: Rachel Fell

17:21 Feb 18, 2008
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Tosca libretto
Italian term or phrase: fante
Hi,

The dictionary meanings of "infantryman; knave (in cards) don't really fit here:
Scherza coi fanti
e lascia stare i santi!

Please see:
http://www.geocities.com/airepuccini_english/tosca1.html

All the best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
rogues? - or the profane
Explanation:
knaves also means rascals, rogues, etc. - and is demons in French here, which seems to be a standard transl.

http://www.emiclassics.com/phpNewSite/historical/pdfs/toscal...

acc. to a dictionary I have, "Don't mix the sacred with the profane" for this proverb - Scherza coi fanti
e lascia stare i santi!
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4knave
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3 +1fools (in context)
Paul O'Brien
4rogues? - or the profane
Rachel Fell
3Footman OR Foot soldier
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Footman OR Foot soldier


Explanation:
Soldiers are mentioned among the participants. Maybe infantryman is also possible.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rogues? - or the profane


Explanation:
knaves also means rascals, rogues, etc. - and is demons in French here, which seems to be a standard transl.

http://www.emiclassics.com/phpNewSite/historical/pdfs/toscal...

acc. to a dictionary I have, "Don't mix the sacred with the profane" for this proverb - Scherza coi fanti
e lascia stare i santi!


Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul O'Brien: yeah, possibility. in fact i had "devil" as an option, as that was the spanish translation of that particular proverb. but i hid it as i found another possibility. but maybe "devil" or "demons" was ok.
15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fools (in context)


Explanation:
oq.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/2/1/76.pdf (which, however, we can't access without paying). but there was enough to see this interpretation of JOHN LOUIS DIGAETANI in his 'Puccini's Tosca and the Necessity of Agnosticism': "make jokes with fools, but leave the saints alone".

honestly, i can't think of an english equivalent of the proverb.

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
9 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knave


Explanation:
fante is also a card, in english Knave


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-02-19 07:56:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just saw you didn't like knave, what about 'puppet'

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): James (Jim) Davis, Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche