KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

nella sua aerea scansione cromatica

English translation: in its ethereal colour scansion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:nella sua aerea scansione cromatica
English translation:in its ethereal colour scansion
Entered by: Maria Burnett

16:24 Feb 23, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / observations on Venice
Italian term or phrase: nella sua aerea scansione cromatica
E’ l’edificio che più intimamente dialoga con la terra ed il cielo, nella sua aerea scansione cromatica, nella sua miracolosa leggerezza, nell’inversione dei pieni e dei vuoti, in questo suo lasciarsi penetrare dalla luce nel traforo della parte più bassa, che si va rarefacendo fino ad incontrare la laguna e a sciogliersi in essa.
Maria Burnett
United States
in its ethereal colour scansion
Explanation:
just sppitballing, i'm afraid. but it sounds nice.
Selected response from:

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2in its ethereal colour scansion
Paul O'Brien
4in its tenuous chromatic presentationDesiree Bonfiglio
4in its delicate handling of colour
Tom in London
3in its elegant blending of color
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in its ethereal colour scansion


Explanation:
just sppitballing, i'm afraid. but it sounds nice.

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche: sounds interesting! What about 'chromatic'?
2 hrs

agree  Gemma Monco Waters
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in its delicate handling of colour


Explanation:
another option

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in its tenuous chromatic presentation


Explanation:
I know it's supposed to be delicate.......

Desiree Bonfiglio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in its elegant blending of color


Explanation:
My try...

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian