KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

che duettavano con le immobili sovrastanti guglie

English translation: who, in their motions, contrasted with the immobility of the spires of the basilica above them


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:che duettavano con le immobili sovrastanti guglie
English translation:who, in their motions, contrasted with the immobility of the spires of the basilica above them
Entered by: Gemma Monco Waters

16:26 Feb 23, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / views of Venice
Italian term or phrase: che duettavano con le immobili sovrastanti guglie
xxxx passò velocemente lo sguardo dall’amico ai ballerini della prestigiosa istituzione moscovita che duettavano con le immobili sovrastanti guglie della basilica e, senza por tempo in mezzo, sentenziò
Maria Burnett
United States
who, in their motions, contrasted with the immobility of the spires of the basilica above them
Explanation:
it wants to contrast the mobility of the dancers with the immobility of the basilica
Selected response from:

Gemma Monco Waters
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5who, in their motions, contrasted with the immobility of the spires of the basilica above them
Gemma Monco Waters
4(the two) who danced in the spires' threatening immobilityDesiree Bonfiglio
3that were dancing in the shade of the basilica's immovable spires overhead
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
2>
AKhram


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
>


Explanation:
"...who performed a duet in front of the motionless basilica spires at the back of the stage"

Just guessing :)

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that were dancing in the shade of the basilica's immovable spires overhead


Explanation:
another suggestion

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
who, in their motions, contrasted with the immobility of the spires of the basilica above them


Explanation:
it wants to contrast the mobility of the dancers with the immobility of the basilica

Gemma Monco Waters
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(the two) who danced in the spires' threatening immobility


Explanation:
trying to be poetic

Desiree Bonfiglio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish