KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

Venezia è un imbroglio che riempie la testa soltanto di fatalità

English translation: things meant to happen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Venezia è un imbroglio che riempie la testa soltanto di fatalità
English translation:things meant to happen
Entered by: Gemma Monco Waters

16:29 Feb 23, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / views of Venice
Italian term or phrase: Venezia è un imbroglio che riempie la testa soltanto di fatalità
the word fatalita, how would you render that?
Maria Burnett
United States
things meant to happen
Explanation:
things fated to be. Yes I will submit also that possibility
Selected response from:

Gemma Monco Waters
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1treacherous fate
simon tanner
5things meant to happen
Gemma Monco Waters
5things fated to be
Gemma Monco Waters
4-fatalita'- inevitabilityDesiree Bonfiglio
4fatal ideas
Tom in London
4misadventure, mishap, bad luck.
Gina Ferlisi
3fatality
Andrew Vdovin
3evil destiny/misfortune
Paul O'Brien
3"let it be" (or "let it be" attitude)
Manuela Dal Castello


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
evil destiny/misfortune


Explanation:
assuming that you only want a translation for "fatalità" and not the rest of the sentence.

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
misadventure, mishap, bad luck.


Explanation:
could this be a suggestion for "fatalità"

.f.
1 (inevitabilità) fatality: fu una -!, it was bound to happen!
2 (il fato) fate, destiny; (destino avverso) evil destiny: - volle che ci dovessimo incontrare di nuovo, fate decreed that we should meet again
3 (incidente fatale, morte) fatal accident, fatality
4 (disavventura, disgrazia) misadventure, mishap, piece of bad luck.

Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fatal ideas


Explanation:
I think this might chime with the general style

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
things meant to happen


Explanation:
things fated to be. Yes I will submit also that possibility

Gemma Monco Waters
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
things fated to be


Explanation:
I think this might be a better translation that the one before. You decide

Gemma Monco Waters
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
treacherous fate


Explanation:
hopefully brings together the ideas of 'imbroglio', fate and unpredictability, which is what the writer seems to be expressing.
Also has a slightly poetic ring to it, which seems appropriate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-02-24 10:08:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just thought I'd run a search for 'treacherous fate' + venice and found that this phrase is actually used in the first Act of Othello:
http://users.encs.concordia.ca/~ford/Text/otello.tdc
which, somewhat appropriately is set in Venice (!) - the phrase had obviously remained deep in my memory from my university days

simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberta Tabolacci
1 day2 hrs
  -> thanks roberta

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"let it be" (or "let it be" attitude)


Explanation:
just my 2 cents... I think these are the lyrics of "Venezia" from Francesco Guccini, in this case I belive that the meaning is what I wrote

Manuela Dal Castello
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
-fatalita'- inevitability


Explanation:
just another suggestion

Desiree Bonfiglio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fatality


Explanation:
As simple as that.

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian