KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

astanza

English translation: being


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:astanza
English translation:being
Entered by: Maria Burnett

17:26 Feb 23, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / views of Venice
Italian term or phrase: astanza
I can't find the term anywhere
essa si lascia cogliere nella sua corporalità, nella sua astanza materiale.
Maria Burnett
United States
being
Explanation:
that would do.
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2presence
Gemma Monco Waters
4 +1immediate emotion, aura (word invented by Cesare Brandi)
AKhram
5astanza
Mirra_
4being
Tom in London
4presenza
Giuseppina Gatta, MA (Hons)
3essence/being
Cristina Bignami
3aspect / nature
Paula Mangia Garcia Terra


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presenza


Explanation:
Non ho mai sentito questo termine, che pare inventato, però cercando su Internet si trovano dei riscontri al riguardo, che ti consiglio di leggere.
Potrebbe essere un derivato di astante, ovvero presente.
Da De Mauro: a|stàn|te
agg., s.m. e f.
1 agg., s.m. e f. CO spec. al pl., che, chi è presente in un determinato luogo: gli astanti rimasero allibiti


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=astanza&btnG=Cerca+con+G...
Giuseppina Gatta, MA (Hons)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
immediate emotion, aura (word invented by Cesare Brandi)


Explanation:
Brandi insiste molto su questa parola "astanza" di sua invenzione... L' astanza, diversamente dalla flagranza che è esperienza allo stato puro, presuppone una struttura sottostante, un darsi del reale come insieme di relazioni e, quindi, di differenze reciproche.
http://www.prestinenza.it/scrittibrevi/articoliDomus/Brandi....

Cesare Brandi propone per l’opera d’arte il concetto d’ astanza. La semplice presenza dell’opera d’arte contiene la quantità d’informazione sufficiente al suo godimento. Questa sensazione può essere affinata ed elaborata, ma è anche - e lo è in primo luogo - emozione immediata.
http://www.dibaio.it/home.htm

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anitaweston: One of Brandi's researchers here in Rome tells me Brandi himself accepted 'epiphany', in the Joycean sense, as synonym. I have translated it: 'astanza, or manifest being: epiphany', thereafter using only the Italian term.
48 days

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
presence


Explanation:
astanza=presenza, quindi, presence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-02-23 17:59:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otherwise, if you want something more poetic, you could say, in its material appearance, or in its material being there

Gemma Monco Waters
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dawn Mander: Yes, agree
2 hrs
  -> thank you, dmander. Incidentally, i like your picture

neutral  Mirra_: which dictionary did you find in that 'astanza=presenza'?*R:*lucky one in gaeta in such a sunny day :D I'm almost close to u since i live in rome :) Anyway the word does not exist in -uhm- 'standard' Italian...it's a philosophical neologism :)
20 hrs
  -> Hey, Mirra, we live very close. I live in Gaeta. And you? I did not look in a dictionary. It seemed obvious, knowing the word astante, that astanza would mean presence

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
1 day18 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
essence/being


Explanation:
This word doesn't really exist in Italian.
At first sight, it could be easy to say that's ancient and similar to presence, but it seems more complicated than that.
I surfed on the net and I found out that it is used to enphatize the meaning, to "build" a new terminology, which can be found in some less known formalist critics of the language and art, just invented in comparison with "fragrance" (the pure perception of the physical image of an object or idea). It seems to focus on the real essence of a work, art, word, to be what it has to be to produce a shape.

Cristina Bignami
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mirra_: it's not a new terminology, it's just a new word. Also, it has nothing to do with 'fragrance' but in several sites it is well explained its link with 'FLAGRANZA'.http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=astanza flagranza&btnG=Cerca&meta=lr=lang_it
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aspect / nature


Explanation:
A suggestion. =)

Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
being


Explanation:
that would do.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
astanza


Explanation:
Since it is a very recent neologism (and indeed it is very specific and peculiar) you don't need to translate it

http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0021-8529(197624)35:2<231:T...


http://www.equilibriarte.org/vlos/blog/astanza-e-pittura


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-23 20:01:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another 'official' link suggesting that you shouldn't translate it
http://eu-artech.lnec.pt/abstracts.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-02-24 15:27:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another evidence suggesting that translating it would be a wrong choice :)
"... before the concepts, presents astanza as the source of semiosis (Brandi), introduces in the discourse a sensorial conscience as the optative of cognition."
http://books.google.com/books?id=sNTcA_2ZqMgC&pg=PA81&dq=cul...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-02-24 15:30:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ah it is from 'Cultural Hermeneutics of Modern Art: Essays in honor of Jan Aler' By Hubert Dethier, Eldert Willems
Published 1989 / Rodopi


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days22 hrs (2008-02-26 16:08:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

last note - promise :) I'have been thinking about it all night long because it's a very interesting question. And still and more I believe that it is not possible to translate it unless you *invent* another new world that melts the two philosophical concepts of 'presence' (meant as a line dividing the being from the existing) and the one of 'flagrancy' (existential immediacy). Are you a notorious researcher dealing with philosophy of art? Can you bear the responsability related to the creation of a new philosophical word? :D

Mirra_
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16