KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

il fornaretto

English translation: the fornaretto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:il fornaretto
English translation:the fornaretto
Entered by: Gemma Monco Waters

20:09 Feb 23, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / fornaretto
Italian term or phrase: il fornaretto
qualche difensore dei domini d'oltremare impalato dai Turchi
Maria Burnett
United States
the fornaretto
Explanation:
fornaretto rimains the same, of course. How can you translate it? It is known as fornaretto all over the world (I hope?)
Selected response from:

Gemma Monco Waters
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the fornaretto
Gemma Monco Waters
3young baker
Paul O'Brien


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the fornaretto


Explanation:
fornaretto rimains the same, of course. How can you translate it? It is known as fornaretto all over the world (I hope?)

Gemma Monco Waters
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi: Il fornaretto (1855, dramma tratto da una leggenda veneziana)
11 hrs
  -> grazie Gina, anche per il riferimento

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
1 day15 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
young baker


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=fornaretto baker venice...

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86