KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

grama

English translation: miserable/wretched


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:grama
English translation:miserable/wretched
Entered by: sarahca

05:14 Mar 7, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: grama
un espediente sociale per esorcizzare e lenire le pene derivate da un’esistenza **grama** e difficile

Can anybody tell me the exact meaning of this word?

Thanks!
sarahca
United Kingdom
miserable/wretched
Explanation:
I'd say so.
Selected response from:

Valeria Faber
Italy
Grading comment
thanks very much Valeria and to everyone else. I used miserable in the end although I like sorrowful too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7miserable/wretched
Valeria Faber
4sorrowful
Mirra_
4sad
Paul O'Brien
4an unavoidable,hard to destroy,to take apart(away)..see below..
Vladimir Martinez
2badxxxmoranna


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
miserable/wretched


Explanation:
I'd say so.

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks very much Valeria and to everyone else. I used miserable in the end although I like sorrowful too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacji
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  simon tanner
2 hrs
  -> thanks simon!

agree  Amphyon
2 hrs
  -> thaks

agree  Barbara Salardi: Exactly, in this case the general meaning of "grama" is "sad" and these are the best solutions so far...
2 hrs
  -> thanks Barbara

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Roberta Tabolacci
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Umberto Cassano
15 hrs
  -> grazie Umberto, è un po' che non ti si vede...:-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an unavoidable,hard to destroy,to take apart(away)..see below..


Explanation:
Grama é una erba cattiva difficile di tagliare,di eliminare,di potare,forse si referisce in metáfora in poesia a un´esistenza senza senso,senza motivi da vivere,un´esistenza nulla,inutile.Auguri!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-07 07:03:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an useless,spoiled existence!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bad


Explanation:
grama - cattiva
persona grama - bad person
vita grama - bad life

xxxmoranna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sorrowful


Explanation:
The meaning is a mix of sad/miserable (already said :) /poor/hard.
But there is something more. In a certain way the word communicates also the idea that all this bad luck has derived from some personal fault. Indeed, the word is also an old fashioned way to say 'bad'.
From De Mauro:
grà|mo
agg.
CO
1 caratterizzato da sventure e afflizioni, infelice: condurre una vita grama!
2 scarso, insufficiente: un raccolto g. | di cattiva qualità, scadente
3 BU lett., di qcn., sventurato; afflitto, angosciato

Mirra_
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16