KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

sbandieratori

English translation: flag throwers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sbandieratori
English translation:flag throwers
Entered by: sarahca

07:10 Mar 7, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: sbandieratori
"gli **sbandieratori** accompagnano il fantoccio di X, che viene gettato sul rogo al termine dell’evento"

Any good ideas for "sbandieratori"? The dictionary gives me "flag-wavers", which I really don't like and don't think works here...
sarahca
United Kingdom
flag throwers
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="flag throwers"&btnG=Se...
Selected response from:

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Grading comment
thank you Pauley and thanks for all the other suggestions too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5flag throwers
Paul O'Brien
4 +2Heraldic Flag Hurlers
Tom in London
4 +1flag waving performer
Gina Ferlisi
3 +1Medieval Flag Hurlersxxxmoranna
3flag flyers
Valeria Faber


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flag waving performer


Explanation:
Purtroppo non ci sono modi diverso per dirlo :(

Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: si - grazie - quella era l'altra opzione ma mi sa che funziona ancora meno qua...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Rinaldi: can't think of anything else either!!!
15 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Barbara Salardi: I think it's the best option... :)
1 hr
  -> grazie

disagree  Paul O'Brien: can't say i've ever heard of this. any more references apart from that one? they don't just wave the flags, they fling them in the air. i think garzanti's got it wrong in this case.
3 hrs
  -> see /www.garzantilinguistica.i, tobe honest i never heard of yours, should i put a disagree too:)..i am not that cruel :) ciao pauley

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flag flyers


Explanation:
another suggestion, even if Gina's one is perfect to me.

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
flag throwers


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="flag throwers"&btnG=Se...

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
thank you Pauley and thanks for all the other suggestions too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
21 mins

agree  simon tanner: nice one. I knew there had to be a better way of saying it than the poor dictionary offerings
5 hrs

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche: that's what they do..
6 hrs

agree  Ivana UK: perfect
6 hrs

agree  Umberto Cassano
1 day19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Medieval Flag Hurlers


Explanation:
One more suggestion

xxxmoranna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Salardi
1 hr
  -> Thanks Barbara

neutral  Paul O'Brien: flag hurler gets no hits no google. certo, ma quali riferimenti hai per "flag hurlers"?
1 hr
  -> hurl/throw =sempre "lanciare" é !!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Heraldic Flag Hurlers


Explanation:
a particularly Italian thing.....hard to explain in English but I think they do something like it in Wales

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Salardi: Very nice suggestion... :)
48 mins

agree  Roberta Tabolacci
1 hr

neutral  Paul O'Brien: gets only one hit on google.
1 hr

neutral  simon tanner: Like the sound of this. The only thing stopping me posting an agree is that it seems extremely rare. Not so much the fact that Google gives a lot more hits for 'throwers' (4000+ against 18), but the fact that 18 is in itself such a low score
5 hrs