KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

Prosegue in tal senso

English translation: ...continues along the same lines...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Prosegue in tal senso
English translation:...continues along the same lines...
Entered by: Elena H Rudolph

18:32 Mar 29, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: Prosegue in tal senso
Si tratta di un report su una ricerca effettuata su fonti bibliografiche:

Prosegue in tal senso lo spoglio delle fonti segnalate nelle precedenti comunicazioni e la verifica dei risultati più interessanti che sta fornendo;
Elena H Rudolph
Italy
...continues along the same line...
Explanation:
This is a very commonly used expression.
I also like Raffaella's
Selected response from:

potra
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3...continues along the same line...potra
4carried out the same wayxxxmoranna
3 +1(the examination of...) continues to that effect
Raffaella Panigada
4goes on that way
Olga Buongiorno
3(the selection) continues (persists) in such a way...Palabra-Probeta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goes on that way


Explanation:
Penso possa andare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2008-03-29 18:39:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ovviamente da inserire a fine frase.

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(the examination of...) continues to that effect


Explanation:
Oppure "is being carried out".
Può andare?

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
18 hrs
  -> Thank you anyway, Desiree :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(the selection) continues (persists) in such a way...


Explanation:
why not?

Palabra-Probeta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carried out the same way


Explanation:
I would say

xxxmoranna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...continues along the same line...


Explanation:
This is a very commonly used expression.
I also like Raffaella's

potra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: along the same lineSSS
1 hr
  -> Thanks, yes lines

agree  simon tanner
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Florcy
1 day15 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): James (Jim) Davis