KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

Onorevole

English translation: honourable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Onorevole
English translation:honourable
Entered by: Cristina intern

20:26 Mar 31, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: Onorevole
Onorevole Mariotti, for example, in spoken language. The title often given in Italian for politicians and statesmen. Is there an actual translation for this title? I've simply left it out of the translation for now, but it seems as if it's missing something. Honorable plus surname just doesn't sound like proper English...or is it?
hsaxton
Italy
honourable
Explanation:
Right, the title is often given in Italian for politicians and statesmen.
Even "onorevole" can be understood, because the Italian State Rules have been made famous by "Don Camillo and Peppone" by Giovanni Guareschi (1908-1968).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-03-31 21:20:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my opinion you can say "Buon giorno, onorevole", "Good morning, Honourable" as well as "Goog morning, sir".
Insomma, se esistono gli anglicismi fa bene anche un po' di colore nostrano! "Mamma mia"!!!
Selected response from:

Cristina intern
Austria
Grading comment
Ok...this is what I'll do then!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3honourable
Cristina intern
3 +3the Right Honourable
Chris Pott
3Mr.
Rachel Fell
3Mr xxx Member of Parliamentxxxmoranna


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the Right Honourable


Explanation:
Many hits in Google.

Chris Pott
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: though I'd say only if it's someone who's served hiigh office http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Right_Honourable
1 hr

agree  Gina Ferlisi
2 hrs

agree  James (Jim) Davis: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
8 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
honourable


Explanation:
Right, the title is often given in Italian for politicians and statesmen.
Even "onorevole" can be understood, because the Italian State Rules have been made famous by "Don Camillo and Peppone" by Giovanni Guareschi (1908-1968).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-03-31 21:20:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my opinion you can say "Buon giorno, onorevole", "Good morning, Honourable" as well as "Goog morning, sir".
Insomma, se esistono gli anglicismi fa bene anche un po' di colore nostrano! "Mamma mia"!!!


Example sentence(s):
  • Onorevole deputato – on. (Honourable Member of the Chamber of Deputies)
Cristina intern
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Ok...this is what I'll do then!
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: But what if you have to say, "buon giorno, Onorevole"...you cannot say "Good morning, Honourable". And in this case his name must be kept secret so the title is fundamental...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: This: "Good morning, Honourable" has no meaning in English.
7 hrs

agree  Joanna M Case: agree entirely with Jim. Good morning Prime Minister or Minister (eg for the Min of Defence) is appropriate. if your chap is simply an MP it would be Mr surname I belive. If the title comes from another source then Mr., and contextualise if nec.
11 hrs

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mr xxx Member of Parliament


Explanation:
Mr xxx Member of Parliament

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-31 22:32:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pauley has answered for me, obviously if you have to write it you would put MP

xxxmoranna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mr.


Explanation:
I think this is all that'd be used unless it's someone who's been in the cabinet, etc.

Boris I Took Cocaine And Cannabis (from Oxford Mail)
Liberal Democrat MP Mr Harris said: "I didn't take cocaine or cannabis but the ... Banbury MP Tony Baldry was abroad on Parliamentary business and could not ...
www.oxfordmail.net/search/display.var.1446705.0.boris_i_too... -

or Miss/Mrs./Ms for women

Cabinet minister brands BA crucifix ban 'loopy' | the Daily Mail
15 Oct 2006 ... Tory MP Miss Widdecombe yesterday said that if BA had not reversed its 'crazy' policy by this evening, she would cut up her BA executive ...
www.dailymail.co.uk/pages/live/articles/news/news.html?in_a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-04-01 07:03:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

equally if addressing the person directly

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Rachel, I totally agree with you, but went with the answer "Honorable XXX" and "Good Morning sir" because it fit best in a text where using a title was of imperative importance for the client. The other idea was to use president (Pres. of the Council of Ministers), but this is why I came to proz. Mr. President in a dialogue (that also makes reference to the Pres of the US) could only make the audience believe that the other was the Pres of Italy! Which was obviously wrong...Thank you for your time in answering!