KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

guardagnare un varco sulla destra

English translation: to find a way through on the right


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:guardagnare un varco sulla destra
English translation:to find a way through on the right
Entered by: Tom in London

21:17 Mar 31, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: guardagnare un varco sulla destra
The sentence:
Disperatamente l’autista cerca di manovrare per guadagnare un varco sulla destra, mentre il suo compagno si gira verso il passeggero cercando di proteggerlo.
The situation is this. One car runs into another, on purpose. Passengers in one car jump out and open fire on the other car while the passengers are still inside. And then there's this sentence. If the driver were still driving it would have made more sense to me...
hsaxton
Italy
to find a way through on the right
Explanation:
try this
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Tome
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to find a way through on the right
Tom in London
4he tries to swerve to the rightValentina Sarno


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to find a way through on the right


Explanation:
try this

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Thanks Tome

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simon tanner
6 hrs

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
10 hrs

agree  Gian
12 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he tries to swerve to the right


Explanation:
It would seem to me that the driver is the one still in the car, trying to escape from those shooting. He tries to manoeuvre the car in order to get away from the line of fire, to escape the bullets.


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/swerve
Valentina Sarno
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish