KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

dall'alto

English translation: from above


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dall'alto
English translation:from above
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

17:38 Apr 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / linguistics
Italian term or phrase: dall'alto
L'impoverimento linguistico viene imposto dall'alto (dal governo).

Si tratta di un saggio sul determinismo linguistico applicato alla situazione dei Paesi a regime totalitario. Sono un pò stanca e davvero non riesco a rendere l'espressione "dall'alto". Suggestions?
Ametista
Ireland
From above
Explanation:
Semplice pero adegato.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-03 17:44:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Imposed from above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-04-03 17:56:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Adeguato* - sorry about the typo, just saw it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-04-04 06:26:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ceucescu tried to purge Romainian from non-latin words.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-04-04 06:26:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Romanian*
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5From above
Gad Kohenov
4 +2from the top
Patricia Crotty
4by language planning agencies/decisions (in context)
Umberto Cassano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dall'alto (in questo contesto)
from the top


Explanation:
dictated from the top
dictated from above

Patricia Crotty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simon tanner: I'd say the same
32 mins

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dall'alto (in questo contesto)
by language planning agencies/decisions (in context)


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Language_planning

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&rlz=1G1GGLQ_ENIT...

HTH

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 48

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dall'alto (in questo contesto)
From above


Explanation:
Semplice pero adegato.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-03 17:44:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Imposed from above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-04-03 17:56:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Adeguato* - sorry about the typo, just saw it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-04-04 06:26:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ceucescu tried to purge Romainian from non-latin words.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-04-04 06:26:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Romanian*

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul O'Brien
10 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  simon tanner: this works too
32 mins
  -> Grazie mille!

agree  Krisztina Lelik
46 mins
  -> Grazie mille!

agree  Tom in London
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!