KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

fusione di caratteri da stampa

English translation: type casting/typecasting


08:20 Apr 26, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Printing
Italian term or phrase: fusione di caratteri da stampa
This text is talking about a printery/printing office in Florence in the 15th century. But I have no idea how to translate the phrase "fusione di caratteri da stampa" in this sentence:

La stamperia era dotata di vari reparti che si occupavano di tutte le fasi di composizione dei libri ivi compresa la fusione dei caratteri da stampa.
hsaxton
Italy
English translation:type casting/typecasting
Explanation:
either can be used. See refs:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=type casting printing&b...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-26 09:38:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see, amongst many others, the following authoritative site:
http://palimpsest.stanford.edu/byform/mailing-lists/bookarts...
and this patent:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/3175678.html
not to mention official US patent office definition:
http://www.uspto.gov/go/classification/uspc199/defs199.htm

and just to make sure this is what we are talking about, a definition:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Type_casting_(typography)
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Simon!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4type casting/typecasting
simon tanner
3casting of the printing characters
Paul O'Brien
2melting (and casting) of metal types
Valeria Faber


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
casting of the printing characters


Explanation:
http://www.britannica.com/eb/article-36869/printing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-04-26 08:37:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://content.cdlib.org/xtf/view?docId=ft7v19p1w6&chunk.id=...

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
melting (and casting) of metal types


Explanation:
a suggestion, but wait for the others

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 min (2008-04-26 08:33:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see too: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Type_metal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 min (2008-04-26 08:34:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "typemetal"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 min (2008-04-26 08:35:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or best "type-metal"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 min (2008-04-26 08:37:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Typefounding

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
type casting/typecasting


Explanation:
either can be used. See refs:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=type casting printing&b...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-26 09:38:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see, amongst many others, the following authoritative site:
http://palimpsest.stanford.edu/byform/mailing-lists/bookarts...
and this patent:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/3175678.html
not to mention official US patent office definition:
http://www.uspto.gov/go/classification/uspc199/defs199.htm

and just to make sure this is what we are talking about, a definition:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Type_casting_(typography)


simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thanks Simon!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom in London
1 hr
  -> thanks Tom

agree  Valeria Faber: this sounds much better!
2 hrs
  -> very kind, Valeria. Thanks!

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
8 hrs
  -> thanks Desiree

agree  Paul O'Brien: i'm annoyed that one slipped my mind. slowing up in my old age.
2 days12 hrs
  -> cheers Paul