KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

iocunde

English translation: jocund


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:iocunde
English translation:jocund
Entered by: Letizia Merello

20:56 Apr 27, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: iocunde
I'm definitely at a loss with 'iocunde', but would appreciate it someone could look at this entire sentence as the Italian is not easy for me to comprehend!

IT
Pure Leon Battista Alberti doveva esser considerato un uomo particolarmente faceto, perché nei Libri della famiglia si legge “Alcuni così in noi sono affezionati, perché non poco gli muove per nostra presenza, facundia e festività molto poter escludere dall’animo ogni tristezza e sedare le gravi cure e i duri pensieri con dolce facezie e iocunde cose nostre e ridiculi detti”.

EN
We can even gather that Leon Battista Alberti was considered a particularly facetious man from the following phrase that was written in the Family Books: “Some are very fond of us only because they need us for something or another. Poetic facundia and festivities can eliminate all sadness from the spirit and sweet facetiousness, iocunde cose nostre and ridiculous sayings can calm a serious disease or distress”.
hsaxton
Italy
jocund
Explanation:
The sense is the same and I think it keeps the "ancient" tone..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-04-28 06:57:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "facundia" is something similar to "fertility", maybe you can turn it into "poetic inspiration". I would translate the sentence from "iocunde cose nostre" onwards with "jocund/cheerful moments and funny sayings among us can soothe serious concerns and harsh thoughts".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-04-28 11:47:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks ;)
Selected response from:

Letizia Merello
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2jocund
Letizia Merello
5jolly
Gemma Monco Waters


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jolly


Explanation:
or jocund, as the colleague said

Gemma Monco Waters
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jocund


Explanation:
The sense is the same and I think it keeps the "ancient" tone..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-04-28 06:57:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "facundia" is something similar to "fertility", maybe you can turn it into "poetic inspiration". I would translate the sentence from "iocunde cose nostre" onwards with "jocund/cheerful moments and funny sayings among us can soothe serious concerns and harsh thoughts".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-04-28 11:47:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks ;)

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/jocund
Letizia Merello
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Letizia, could you look at the last part of the sentence though...iocunde cose nostre...I had also asked for confirmation on the En translation. I'm not quite sure about "Calm a serious disease or distress" as well.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
9 hrs
  -> Grazie Krisztina :)

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
20 hrs
  -> Grazie Desiree :)