KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

colpo di mano

English translation: coup de main


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:colpo di mano
English translation:coup de main
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

21:19 Apr 27, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: colpo di mano
It must be something political...

Nel 1470 Firenze bloccò il colpo di mano di alcuni fuoriusciti fiorentini che occuparono la città di Prato. Ottenne presto importanti successi diplomatici.
hsaxton
Italy
coup de main
Explanation:
that's yer actual french, you know.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coup_de_main
Selected response from:

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Pauley!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2coup de main
Paul O'Brien
5sudden attack
Gemma Monco Waters
4Swift attack Or Unexpected attack
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coup de main


Explanation:
that's yer actual french, you know.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coup_de_main

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Thanks Pauley!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simon tanner: mais oui, mon vieux
8 hrs

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
20 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Swift attack Or Unexpected attack


Explanation:
Reminded me of the French expression Coup de main:
Found in Babylon:
A Coup de main is a swift attack that relies on speed and surprise to accomplish its objectives in a single blow. The United States Department of Defense defines it as: The literal translation from French means a stroke or blow of the hand. The term coup de main originally meant "by direct assault rather than by artillery".

See more at Wikipedia.org...




This article uses material from Wikipedia® and is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License



WordNet 2.0 דפדף

coup de main

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Noun
1. an attack without warning
(synonym) surprise attack
(hypernym) attack, onslaught, onset, onrush
(hyponym) terrorist attack



of French. Here is what I found in Babylon.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sudden attack


Explanation:
My choice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-04-28 05:44:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

coup de main is exact, but unfortunately is French and we are trying to translate into Italian, right? I tink it is more correct to use the Italian term, whenever possible. There are already so many things we cannot say without using a foreign word!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-04-28 05:47:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forgive my typos, I haven't had any coffee yet. Talk about heroin addiction! They should forbid the sale of coffee in Italy. We are all like so many zombies until we have had our daily fix. We need coffee prohibitionism and massive Betty Ford rehab.

Gemma Monco Waters
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24