KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

Dramma concertante in due atti

English translation: Concert drama arranged in two acts


14:23 Jul 5, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / novel, romanzo
Italian term or phrase: Dramma concertante in due atti
I'm translating an Italian novel set in Milano. The above term is found on an invitation card as the sub-title to the name of a pretentious, pseudo-intellectual play involving music & theatre. The problem word for me is "concertante" ...an "orchestrated play in two acts" perhaps?
Paola de Nama
South Africa
English translation:Concert drama arranged in two acts
Explanation:
Previously I thought of 'musical drama' but on reflection think that 'concert drama' is both more accurate and slightly more pretentious. Although 'arranged' is actually superfluous; 'Concert drama in two acts' would be perfectly acceptable, I think in the context it adds to the pretention required.
Drama concerted is not possible; as an adjective concerted comes before the noun: e.g. a concerted action
Selected response from:

Patrick Freeman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
That really seems to fit the bill, Thanx Pattyj. And thank you all others for your contributions, especially Gina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Concert drama arranged in two acts
Patrick Freeman
4 +1Drama arranged in two acts/Drama concerted in two acts
Gina Ferlisi
3 +1Drama concertante in two acts
Lise Leavitt
3Concertante play in two acts
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Concertante play in two acts


Explanation:
Dr. Dick's Blog: Symphonic Concertante
Jan 27, 2008 ... Several times I’ve heard Concertante play and not been moved by them. They are
incredible musicians and while they might never miss a note ...
witf.blogspot.com/2008/01/symphonic-concertante_4800.html - 96k - Similar pages


Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, but "concertante" is an adjective in this context... not a noun (proper or common)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jim Tucker: That google hit is not applicable; "Concertante" there is the name of a group.
1 hr

neutral  Patrick Freeman: agree with Jim there
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Drama arranged in two acts/Drama concerted in two acts


Explanation:
This could be a suggestion

Garzantagg.
1 (stabilito) concerted, planned; arranged: un piano, un programma -, a concerted plan, program
2 (mus.) concerted ♦...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 min (2008-07-05 14:44:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If its for music i would use concerted :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 min (2008-07-05 15:00:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

orchestrated (arranged for an orchestra) adj organizzato per una esecuzione
orchestrated (planned) adj progettato (orchestrato)

both are suitable at the end they both me arranged, i prefer the first, concerted ..but it only my point of view..both are ideal in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 min (2008-07-05 15:01:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ops ..they both mean arranged...keyboard is not working

Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestions, Gina. However, I'm really looking for a word that also alludes to the musical aspect of the play, if possible

Asker: i guess technically "concerted" is correct, but it also has that second meaning of "planned"... but then so does "orchestrated" ... which would be better? :S


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patrick Freeman: never heard concerted to refer to the organising/orhestrating of a play etc. 'Musical drama arranged in two acts/parts' would be my suggestion. Excuse me, I am new to the site
5 hrs
  -> no problem, i saw that your new ;)

agree  Dana Rinaldi: arranged
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Drama concertante in two acts


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sinfonia_concertante

Maybe? =)

Lise Leavitt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossella mainardis: probably right :-)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks =)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Concert drama arranged in two acts


Explanation:
Previously I thought of 'musical drama' but on reflection think that 'concert drama' is both more accurate and slightly more pretentious. Although 'arranged' is actually superfluous; 'Concert drama in two acts' would be perfectly acceptable, I think in the context it adds to the pretention required.
Drama concerted is not possible; as an adjective concerted comes before the noun: e.g. a concerted action

Example sentence(s):
  • Verdi at Terezin is a concert drama written by...

    Reference: http://www.jewish-theatre.com/visitor/article_display.aspx?a...
Patrick Freeman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
That really seems to fit the bill, Thanx Pattyj. And thank you all others for your contributions, especially Gina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Lattanzi
1 day6 hrs