KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

Si vorrebbe poter dire

English translation: One would like to be able to say that


07:15 Jul 7, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: Si vorrebbe poter dire
Si vorrebbe poter dire che quegli scrittori avessero viaggiato attraverso l’Italia. In verita’, pero’, la storia e’ di come gli americani hanno invariabilmente limitato i loro viaggi all’esplorazione di cio’ che poteva essere visto nei dintorni delle quattro maggiori citta’ italiane: Roma, Firenze, Venezia e Napoli.
Lietta Warren-Granato
Italy
English translation:One would like to be able to say that
Explanation:
my tuppence worth, for starters. the others will be a-comin' shortly, no doubt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-07-07 07:18:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HA! look at all my Ghits!! http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&sa=X&oi=spell&resnum=0&ct...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-07-07 07:20:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you really want to be snobby, you could replace "would" with "should", but your entire translation would then need to conform to that particular register.
Selected response from:

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10One would like to be able to say that
Paul O'Brien
4could we but sayMarie Scarano
4We would/should like to be able to say thatxxxsavaria
3It would be nice to say that..
Patrick Freeman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
One would like to be able to say that


Explanation:
my tuppence worth, for starters. the others will be a-comin' shortly, no doubt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-07-07 07:18:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HA! look at all my Ghits!! http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&sa=X&oi=spell&resnum=0&ct...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-07-07 07:20:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you really want to be snobby, you could replace "would" with "should", but your entire translation would then need to conform to that particular register.

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grey Drane: yeah, and depending on the context, you could use "we" in place of "one"
5 mins
  -> possibly, but would be a bit too "royal" for die-hard republicans such as my good self :-).

agree  ldaquer: can't think of a better way to put it
12 mins

agree  xxxsavaria
12 mins

agree  Amphyon:
21 mins

agree  Umberto Cassano
1 hr

agree  Tom in London
1 hr

agree  TrishCivitella
2 hrs

agree  Valeria Lattanzi
4 hrs

agree  Leslie Hart
8 hrs

agree  globeart: that sounds about right!
61 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We would/should like to be able to say that


Explanation:
Another possible option...
For the would option:
www.colorado.edu/StudentGroups/PhilosophyClub/Referees/shor...
OR
www.physics.utah.edu/~sommers/hybrid/correspondence/sommers...

FOR THE ONE WITH << SHOULD>> :

http://oep.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/2/1/1.pdf


    Reference: http://www.physics.utah.edu/~sommers/hybrid/correspondence/s...
    Reference: http://www.colorado.edu/StudentGroups/PhilosophyClub/Referee...
xxxsavaria
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Amphyon: Do you choose the reference links randomly? What the heck...
2 mins
  -> :)))) well,no,absolutely not... :))))

neutral  Paul O'Brien: the examples you give are not with an impersonal "we". they are real "usses" talking.
50 mins

agree  Grey Drane: Fine by me. Why can't it be the author(s) talking directly? Depends on the overall context... as always.
1 hr
  -> thx..thanks...thank you soooo much !!!!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
could we but say


Explanation:
Another alternative, perhaps a bit more "literary"

Marie Scarano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It would be nice to say that..


Language variant: ..to be able to say..

Explanation:
another suggestion, a little more informal: the text (while impersonal) seems quite 'chatty' in style

Patrick Freeman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8