KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

Si narra che

English translation: It is said that......


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Si narra che
English translation:It is said that......
Entered by: Tom in London

08:20 Jul 7, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: Si narra che
It's an anecdote, starting with SI NARRA CHE

please don't ask me for context, as it really doesn't matter this time.
Lietta Warren-Granato
Italy
It is said that......
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9It is said that......
Tom in London
4 +2They say that
Patrick Freeman
4 +2the story goes that ...
rossella mainardis
4the legend tells that
Olga Buongiorno
3 +1legend has it thatMarco Indovino
4 -1Once upon the time
axies
3It narrates that/ he narrates thatdeep_1235
3it is told thatxxxmoranna


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the story goes that ...


Explanation:
just an immediate translation

rossella mainardis
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul O'Brien: i'll buy that.
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dana Rinaldi: Good option too without context
12 hrs
  -> thanx!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legend has it that


Explanation:
A suggestion! It really depends on the context!

Marco Indovino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Lattanzi
4 hrs
  -> grazie, Valeria!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it is told that


Explanation:
my idea

xxxmoranna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the legend tells that


Explanation:
Alcuni dei molti link di rif.

http://www.comune.portico-e-san-benedetto.fc.it/index.asp?pg...

http://italia-portal.vps.it/florence/tips/the_windows_always...

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
They say that


Explanation:
another option

Patrick Freeman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Nedea
26 mins

agree  Dave 72: Probably how I would say it!
1 hr

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
It is said that......


Explanation:
another option

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: That's what I would say.
11 mins

agree  Gian
17 mins

agree  Laura Crocè
20 mins

agree  Marie Scarano: the most generic option for any context
36 mins

agree  Amphyon
42 mins

agree  Serena Zarbo
1 hr

agree  Dave 72: Think Marie makes a good point
1 hr

agree  Gina Ferlisi: certainly agree...hi tom :) Have a nice stay here in Florence..mamma mia che afa!!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Gina, mi senti piu' vicino? ;)

agree  Dana Rinaldi: With no context this would be what I would use....... Buona vacanza Tom!!! Ciao Gina....
11 hrs
  -> thanks Dana. Buona vacanze + working but in a different place !

neutral  Patrick Freeman: good for recounting fabled stories etc. but am not sure it is very anecdotal, which is the only context we have
1 day7 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It narrates that/ he narrates that


Explanation:
It narrates that/ he narrates that

deep_1235
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Once upon the time


Explanation:
If it is the beginning of a narrative then I would start like that for' si dice che... or si narra che...

axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rossella mainardis: sorry, but this gramatically wrong, in any case: once upon a time
50 mins