KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

non ti conosce chi ti possiede ma chi ti possiederà

English translation: you are not known by those who possess you/ only by those who will.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:non ti conosce chi ti possiede ma chi ti possiederà
English translation:you are not known by those who possess you/ only by those who will.
Entered by: Rachel Fell

16:36 Aug 24, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: non ti conosce chi ti possiede ma chi ti possiederà
Eternità dell’Europa,
non ti conosce chi ti possiede
ma chi ti possiederà.

I don't quite get this - is there any punctuation missing (e.g. question mark at end)?
Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
you are not known by those who possess you/ only by those who will.
Explanation:
a solution more faithful to the original structure
Selected response from:

Daniela Furini
Italy
Grading comment
This fitted best - thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1those who possess you now do now know you; those who will possess you, will know you.
Tom in London
4it is not those who own you today who know you, but those who will own you tomorrow
nyteck
3 +1you are not known by those who possess you/ only by those who will.
Daniela Furini
3'tis not your current owner, but your future one who knows you
Sarah Jane Webb
2not your present owners but your future ones will know you
Mirra_


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
those who possess you now do now know you; those who will possess you, will know you.


Explanation:
well, that's what it means, literally.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-08-24 17:10:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, type. That should read

"those who possess you now, do not know you; those who will possess you, will know you."

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Rinaldi: I agree with you Tom but not with the saying... Have a nice evening!!
37 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
not your present owners but your future ones will know you


Explanation:
or

who knows you are not the ones that own you now but thne ones that will own you (in the future)

but well... who is the subject? when this future will be?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-08-24 17:15:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ah thanks Rachel! :)

ehehehhehe I suspected some political implications in this judgment/prophecy ;D

Mirra_
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you are not known by those who possess you/ only by those who will.


Explanation:
a solution more faithful to the original structure

Daniela Furini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This fitted best - thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrico Coppola: I agree, maybe "You're not known by those who possess you NOW..." should be more appropriate
3 mins
  -> thanks! although I believe adding the "now" will make the translation a bit too explanatory for poetry.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is not those who own you today who know you, but those who will own you tomorrow


Explanation:
I think the "today/tomorrow", used sort of figuratively, conveys the feeling I get from the original.

nyteck
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'tis not your current owner, but your future one who knows you


Explanation:
Un'alternativa.
Forse si intende che che ti conosce ora, ti possiederà in futuro? Io la interpreto così.
HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-08-25 12:07:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, volevo dire "chi ti conosce ora" ti possiederà in futuro.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-08-25 12:44:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Rachel, you made a good choice :-)

Sarah Jane Webb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Notes to answerer
Asker: I liked this too, but it wasn't a "'tis" sort of script ;-(