KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

manfane

English translation: clever-clogs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:manfane
English translation:clever-clogs
Entered by: Tom in London

12:02 Feb 7, 2009
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / from a novel
Italian term or phrase: manfane
This is the phrase:

Piano! Siete proprio due manfane.

I cannot find the word in a bilingual or monolingual dictionary, I think it is from the Tuscan dialect.
helenlayers
clever-clogs
Explanation:
manfano = furbacchione
http://old.demauroparavia.it/66497

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-07 12:10:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"clever-clogs" is only a suggestion. Depending on the context, some other English word might do the job better, but the meaning of "manfano/a" is that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-07 12:11:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also see:

http://www.etimo.it/?term=manfanile
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2clever-clogs
Tom in London
4pain in the arse
Sele
3cafone
Fiorsam


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clever-clogs


Explanation:
manfano = furbacchione
http://old.demauroparavia.it/66497

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-07 12:10:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"clever-clogs" is only a suggestion. Depending on the context, some other English word might do the job better, but the meaning of "manfano/a" is that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-07 12:11:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also see:

http://www.etimo.it/?term=manfanile

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino
20 mins

agree  simon tanner: without fuller context, the best bet
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cafone


Explanation:
Apro parentesi, per chiarire che mi riferisco al significato letterale del termine, ... equivale a dire cafone, rozzo, *manfano*, grezzo etc. Chiudo parentesi. ...
ironica.splinder.com/post/4113368 - 29k

Anche il mio è solo un suggerimento. Ci sono diversi riferimenti utili su google.it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-07 13:38:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si può allargare al significato di "riuscire in qualcosa dopo vari fallimenti". ... persona grassa, lenta di movimento e pensiero, "manfano", persona rozza, ...
multimediagiornalismo.blogspot.com/2007/01/un-fa-miccino-co-icibreino-il-firenze.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-07 14:17:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chiedo scusa. Volevo fare questo solo come riferimento, non come risposta. Qui è ancora presto, e credo di non essere completamente sveglia :) In inglese americano si direbbe "gross", "rude", boorish. Grazie mille dell'avertimento, Simon!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-07 14:20:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... e ancora!!! correzione: "avvertimento". E buon divertimento!

Fiorsam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  simon tanner: never heard cafone used as an English word. If it is, it's extremely rare (at least in England). OK! ;-)
23 mins
  -> Grazie dell'avvertimento - vedi mia nota

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pain in the arse


Explanation:
"manfana" should mean someone boring and annoying

Sele
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian