KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

danza d'autore

English translation: Dance Art


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:danza d'autore
English translation:Dance Art

10:35 Mar 4, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / dance
Italian term or phrase: danza d'autore
danza
cristinag
Dance Art
Explanation:
cf
"e sviluppa il rapporto tra corpo, tecnologia e spazio urbano – quanto perché è un esempio di "danza d'arte" e/o "danza d’autore"."

http://www.drammaturgia.it/giornale/spettacoli/musica/musica...

cf
film d'autore, auteur film/ art film
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Dance Art
Mario Marcolin
5the author's dance
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
3"designer dance"
verbis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the author's dance


Explanation:
.

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"designer dance"


Explanation:
Designer Dance. Owner or Contact: Peter Gibson. Description: Used ballroom and Latin
outfits, New Ballroom and Latin Outfits, Rhinestones, Shoes and Accessories. ...
www.ballroomdancers.com/Directory/ Other/view_details.asp?ID=161

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 11:16:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1 - 10 of 11. Site, Description. By Marisa - Designer Dancewear New York, NY.
Designer Dance, Active and Ballet Wear by professional dancer, Marisa Cerveris. ...
www.playbill.com/theatrecentral/sites/category/2009

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dance Art


Explanation:
cf
"e sviluppa il rapporto tra corpo, tecnologia e spazio urbano – quanto perché è un esempio di "danza d'arte" e/o "danza d’autore"."

http://www.drammaturgia.it/giornale/spettacoli/musica/musica...

cf
film d'autore, auteur film/ art film

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  forli
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, forli!

agree  Krisztina Lelik
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Krisztina!