KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

ispirato a

English translation: based on


10:40 Mar 4, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / theatre cinema
Italian term or phrase: ispirato a
un testo teatrale ispirato alla storia di......
cristinag
English translation:based on
Explanation:
a theatrical text based on the story ...
xx
Selected response from:

Antonella Bergamin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3based on
Antonella Bergamin
4 +1v.s.
Krisztina Lelik


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
based on


Explanation:
a theatrical text based on the story ...
xx

Antonella Bergamin
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria Bottelli
8 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Cinzia Zappa
52 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr
  -> grazie

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
v.s.


Explanation:
the theatrical text that inspired the story of...
or: the story was inspired by the theatrical text

Krisztina Lelik
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
13 mins