KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

citazione eneide

English translation: vedi sotto


16:20 Mar 10, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / citazione
Italian term or phrase: citazione eneide
Mi sapete almeno dire dove potrei trovare l'esatta citazione come da traduzione originale in inglese? mi non vorrei proprio mettermi a tradurla di nuovo io... oRRORE!!! :)
GRAZIE!!!
“Apriamo una breccia nella cinta di mura che attornia la città. Ognuno dà una mano a sottoporre ruote scorrevoli al cavallo, a legare al suo collo lunghe funi.
La macchina fatale ha già passato le mura, piena d’armi, s’avanza, scivola minacciosa in mezzo alla città…”
Laura Porcelli
English translation:vedi sotto
Explanation:
Bisognerebbe sapere di quali versi di quale libro si tratta, ma quanto segue si assomiglia. Cito dalla traduzione di John Dryden del Libro II, che si trova sulla rete perchè non è più soggetto ai diritti d'autore.

E' probabile che ci sia una traduzione migliore più recente, ma non lo so. Da consultare se puoi la edizione Loeb, con traduzione di H. Rushton Fairclough.

"A spacious breach is made; the town lies bare;
Some hoisting-levers, some the wheels prepare
And fasten to the horse's feet; the rest
With cables haul along th' unwieldly beast.
Each on his fellow for assistance calls;
At length the fatal fabric mounts the walls,
Big with destruction."
Selected response from:

Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Grading comment
che dire... grazie mille... a tutti!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Aeneid
Krisztina Lelik
4nota
Gian
3a quote from the Aeneid?xxxRosFlinn
1 +1vedi sottoJane Griffiths


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a quote from the Aeneid?


Explanation:
Just a thought
Virgil's Aeneid - should be in any Library (there are several translations I think. I don't know it well so can't tell you where to look - but if the city is named you mignt find it in the index.

xxxRosFlinn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vedi sotto


Explanation:
Bisognerebbe sapere di quali versi di quale libro si tratta, ma quanto segue si assomiglia. Cito dalla traduzione di John Dryden del Libro II, che si trova sulla rete perchè non è più soggetto ai diritti d'autore.

E' probabile che ci sia una traduzione migliore più recente, ma non lo so. Da consultare se puoi la edizione Loeb, con traduzione di H. Rushton Fairclough.

"A spacious breach is made; the town lies bare;
Some hoisting-levers, some the wheels prepare
And fasten to the horse's feet; the rest
With cables haul along th' unwieldly beast.
Each on his fellow for assistance calls;
At length the fatal fabric mounts the walls,
Big with destruction."


    Reference: http://classics.mit.edu/Virgil/aeneid.2.ii.html
Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
che dire... grazie mille... a tutti!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: Secondo libro
37 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aeneid


Explanation:
il più famoso traduttore dell`opera è John Dryden. Aeneid in inglese si trova a: www.darkwing.uoregon.edu/~rbear/dryden/dryden2.html
solo il primo libro: www.bartleby.com/13/1.html


Krisztina Lelik
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: nel secondo libro (verso 305...). Complimenti
35 mins
  -> grazie Gian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nota


Explanation:
Bellissimo! Ringrazio Krisztina Lelik per aver citato il sito.
Se si apre il primo libro si può poi continuare sul secondo, ecc.

A spacious breach is made; the town lies bare;
Some hoisting-levers, some the wheels prepare
And fasten to the horse’s feet; the rest
With cables haul along th’ unwieldly beast.
Each on his fellow for assistance calls; 310
At length the fatal fabric mounts the walls,
Big with destruction. Boys with chaplets crown’d,
And choirs of virgins, sing and dance around.
Thus rais’d aloft, and then descending down,
It enters o’er our heads, and threats the town. 315
O sacred city, built by hands divine!
O valiant heroes of the Trojan line!
Four times he struck: as oft the clashing sound
Of arms was heard, and inward groans rebound.
Yet, mad with zeal, and blinded with our fate, 320
We haul along the horse in solemn state;
Then place the dire portent within the tow’r.
Cassandra cried, and curs’d th’ unhappy hour;
Foretold our fate; but, by the god’s decree,
All heard, and none believ’d the prophecy.


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12