KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

hanf

English translation: marijuana/cannabis


22:36 Apr 2, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: hanf
I bought a graphic novel in Italy and the word "hanf" seems to be used as an onomatopoeia of some sort.
Jennifer
English translation:marijuana/cannabis
Explanation:
This is what it means in German... so maybe it is a term borrowed from this language, in a colloquial/jargon way?

Apart from this "hanf" doesn't mean much else in Italian.

Greetings, Michela




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2004-04-02 23:34:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also HEMP
Selected response from:

Michela M.
United States
Grading comment
I greatly appreciate all of the help! It was going beyond the call to suggest the meaning in german; I had not even thought of colloquial usage.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1marijuana/cannabis
Michela M.
1v.s.
esoft


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marijuana/cannabis


Explanation:
This is what it means in German... so maybe it is a term borrowed from this language, in a colloquial/jargon way?

Apart from this "hanf" doesn't mean much else in Italian.

Greetings, Michela




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2004-04-02 23:34:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also HEMP


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/de/en/translation.asp?deen=hanf
    Reference: http://www.radiokcentrale.it/shiva.htm
Michela M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
I greatly appreciate all of the help! It was going beyond the call to suggest the meaning in german; I had not even thought of colloquial usage.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nancy Arrowsmith: Hanf is botanically not Marijuana, but hemp
2 hrs
  -> thanks, I had indeed corrected myself.. I suppose it depends on the context!

agree  Pnina: The Italian name is Canapa. The scientific name is Cannabis indica.
15 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
v.s.


Explanation:
se fosse onomatopeica, potrebbe riferisi ad un rumore immaginario di asportare/azzannare qualcosa. Sto veramente spremendo le meningi...

Il commento del collega nella risposta sopra fa riferimento ad una parola tedesca, che potrebbe essere plausibile anche nel caso di onomatopeica

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish