KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

grange

English translation: country houses/estates


18:39 Apr 3, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / a diary of the Resistance movement
Italian term or phrase: grange
Una regione ricca di boschi, di grange, e di pascoli.
Traci Andrighetti
English translation:country houses/estates
Explanation:
I think this is already an English term inserted into the Italian text (in theory it should be "granges" (plural), which is a common mistake in Italian use of English nouns. But grange would sound a bit strange in this context in English - how about country houses or estates - the term refers to a large manor house, usually owned by landed gentry with a private park around it. Hope this helps. SUE
Selected response from:

kringle
Grading comment
Thank you! I thought it was the plural of grangia, but I wanted to be sure.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fattoria/casa di campagnaant. bor.
2country houses/estates
kringle


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fattoria/casa di campagna


Explanation:
tradurrei così

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-04-03 18:58:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure anche casa colonica, cascina a seconda dei casi

ant. bor.
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
country houses/estates


Explanation:
I think this is already an English term inserted into the Italian text (in theory it should be "granges" (plural), which is a common mistake in Italian use of English nouns. But grange would sound a bit strange in this context in English - how about country houses or estates - the term refers to a large manor house, usually owned by landed gentry with a private park around it. Hope this helps. SUE

kringle
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! I thought it was the plural of grangia, but I wanted to be sure.