KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

dagli all'untore

English translation: witch hunt


20:39 Apr 4, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / a diary of the Resistance movement
Italian term or phrase: dagli all'untore
Oggi son venuti a dirmi che ci son delle spie. Mi son dimostrata scettica. Nulla e' piu' pericoloso della psicosi del
Traci Andrighetti
English translation:witch hunt
Explanation:
proporrei anche witch hunt = caccia alle streghe, è sempre lo stesso concetto di dare la colpa di un male colettivo a un singolo , consiste nel trovare una specie di capro espiatorio, ed è un'espressione molto usata.

un esempio dal web:
Encyclopedic resource on this paranoid movement that became a WITCH HUNT through America of the late 1940s and 50s for supposed communists.
www.spartacus.schoolnet.co.uk/USAred.htm

















Selected response from:

ladytraduk
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you! And thank you to Jane for explaining the origin of the term to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lynch mobmartaar
4 +1stop plague spreaderScience451
4 +1witch hunt
ladytraduk
4scapegoat syndromeJane Griffiths


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stop plague spreader


Explanation:
HTH

Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Griffiths: Although this is accurate it doesn't sound right in English - I don't think we have this myth.
4 mins

agree  Gian: dàgli = int dagli al ladro! stop thief; !
10 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scapegoat syndrome


Explanation:
I think the witness is referring to the Manzoni's "Storia della colonna infame" - see the website below - which may well have been familiar to the speaker given the popularity of "I promessi sposi". Ten years ago I knew all about this because I was writing a PhD thesis about Pietro Verri, one of the sources of this story :)

Anyway, these references would be lost on English speaking readers, so I suggest scapegoat as an equivalent to untore.


    Reference: http://www.fausernet.novara.it/fauser/biblio/manzoni/storia5...
Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lynch mob


Explanation:
Untore was, during the plague, a person who would spread the disease by smearing the walls with infected matter. Dagli means attack. Literally it means to attack those spreading the plague, however, in this context, and generally, it is used as a figure of speech- when a situation is tense, people tend to become paranoid and punish a person who is thought to be responsible, even without proof.

martaar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson
32 mins

agree  xxxtr.
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
witch hunt


Explanation:
proporrei anche witch hunt = caccia alle streghe, è sempre lo stesso concetto di dare la colpa di un male colettivo a un singolo , consiste nel trovare una specie di capro espiatorio, ed è un'espressione molto usata.

un esempio dal web:
Encyclopedic resource on this paranoid movement that became a WITCH HUNT through America of the late 1940s and 50s for supposed communists.
www.spartacus.schoolnet.co.uk/USAred.htm



















ladytraduk
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! And thank you to Jane for explaining the origin of the term to me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Griffiths: I really like this - I wish I'd thought of it ! The idea of witches, who make potions, fits with the idea of untori. The fear of contamination is there.
9 hrs
  -> thank you!