KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

summa

English translation: summa, treatise, collection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:summa
English translation:summa, treatise, collection
Entered by: triskele

10:34 Apr 7, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: summa
La filosofia di questa summa del meglio delle prove scientifiche...
triskele
Italy
summa, treatise
Explanation:
Most English speakers don't know the word summa, so I'd only use it if your translation is for a very specialist academic readership.

For a more general readership I'd use treatise.
Selected response from:

Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3summa, treatiseJane Griffiths
4compendium / collectionbistefano
4summa
Kika KKtranslate
4summa/summing upIlaria Bottelli


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
summa/summing up


Explanation:
summary

• Summa Theologica Books - 2004-03-30 [apri in una nuova finestra]
... Summa Theologica. The Summa Theologica is a summing up of all that can
be known about God and man's relations with God. ... Summa Theologica. ...
http://ignatius-press.paybackmall.com/?cat=Books
lingua: en




Ilaria Bottelli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
summa


Explanation:
summa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-04-07 10:40:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche treatise, o summation se è in senso figurato

Kika KKtranslate
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
summa, treatise


Explanation:
Most English speakers don't know the word summa, so I'd only use it if your translation is for a very specialist academic readership.

For a more general readership I'd use treatise.

Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
29 mins

agree  GAR
2 hrs

agree  Monika@ProZ
9 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compendium / collection


Explanation:
From the phrase, I think this is something like a selected collection
of abstracts or something like that, more than an Encyclopedia of everything there is to say about science.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-04-07 10:59:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Summa\" = \"collection of EVERY <something>\"

\"Compendium\" = \"(abbreviated) collection of SOME/SELECTED/BEST-OF <something>\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-04-07 11:00:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perciò la mia tesi è che lo scrivente ha usato impropriamente (già nell\'originale italiano) il termine \"summa\".

Ciao a tutti

bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian