KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

Chi tocca il corpo, per quanto fugacemente, tocca anche l'anima

English translation: Touch the body even lightly and you have touched the soul.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Chi tocca il corpo, per quanto fugacemente, tocca anche l'anima
English translation:Touch the body even lightly and you have touched the soul.
Entered by: Vittorio Felaco

21:36 Jun 30, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: Chi tocca il corpo, per quanto fugacemente, tocca anche l'anima
by
(David Leavitt)

many thanks in advance for your ideas, proposals, etc etc


laura
verbis
Touch the body even lightly and you have touched the soul!
Explanation:
Credo che si presti meglio! Certo bisogna assicurarsi che si addice al resto del contesto.

Buon lavoro!
V
Selected response from:

Vittorio Felaco
Grading comment
thanks to ALL of you!!!!!!!!!
Unfortunately, I have only one answer to choose, which does not obviously mean it is better than the others

in my case, vittorio has just given an answer which is so-to-say nearer to my way of feeling and sensing the matter, i.e. I tink/supppose he gave me the proper input to work on....

many thanks again for all your helps

when it comes to translating it is all very personal...

bacioni
verbissola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7the quote would be originally in English, right?Susana Galilea
5Touch the body even lightly and you have touched the soul!Vittorio Felaco
4Whoever touches the body, even fleetingly, also caresses the soulNancy Arrowsmith
4Chi tocca il corpo, seppur fugacemente, tocca anche l'animalila108
3A fleeting touch of the body is also a touch of the soul
Federica Masante


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A fleeting touch of the body is also a touch of the soul


Explanation:
my shot! of course, there's room for improvement..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-06-30 21:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: whoemever touches the body, however fleetingly, inevitably touches the soul...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-06-30 21:44:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry whomever*

Federica Masante
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Touch the body even lightly and you have touched the soul!


Explanation:
Credo che si presti meglio! Certo bisogna assicurarsi che si addice al resto del contesto.

Buon lavoro!
V

Vittorio Felaco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks to ALL of you!!!!!!!!!
Unfortunately, I have only one answer to choose, which does not obviously mean it is better than the others

in my case, vittorio has just given an answer which is so-to-say nearer to my way of feeling and sensing the matter, i.e. I tink/supppose he gave me the proper input to work on....

many thanks again for all your helps

when it comes to translating it is all very personal...

bacioni
verbissola

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the quote would be originally in English, right?


Explanation:
I found this reference to it, from David Leavitt's "While England Sleeps"

The Scottish Episcopal Church - Bookstore - Human Sexuality Study ...
... ***Whoever touches the body, however fleetingly, also touches the soul***. (David
Leavitt). The church has traditionally condemned sex outwith marriage. ...
www.scotland.anglican.org/humansexuality/ aboutus_bookstore_other_sexualitystudyguide_9.html - 59k - Cached - Similar pages



Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson
1 hr

agree  bpedemonte
1 hr

agree  fgb
2 hrs

agree  Mary Consonni
3 hrs

agree  Domenica Grangiotti
10 hrs

agree  Jamie Richards
20 hrs

agree  Sophieanne
1 day19 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Whoever touches the body, even fleetingly, also caresses the soul


Explanation:
Touching the body , even in a fleeting fashion, also means touching the soul.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 7 mins (2004-07-01 10:43:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even a gentle touch on the body also reaches the soul.

Even a light touch on the body touches the soul as well.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chi tocca il corpo, seppur fugacemente, tocca anche l'anima


Explanation:
cosi' mi sembra che scorra di piu' nella lettura. Seppur o "sia pur" o anche "ancorche'"

Lila108

lila108