KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

formazione letteraria

English translation: literary education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:formazione letteraria
English translation:literary education
Entered by: Nanny Wintjens

15:51 Jul 30, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: formazione letteraria
Is there a better solution than "training" for formazione, especially with regards to literature?
Thanks!
Valentina Mazzei
literary education
Explanation:
X

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-07-30 16:13:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See :

\"***Education***
Noun 1. education - ***the activities of educating or instructing or teaching***; activities that impart knowledge or skill; \"he received no formal education\"; \"our instruction was carefully programmed\"; \"good teaching is seldom rewarded\"
Synonyms: educational activity, instruction, pedagogy, teaching
2. education - ***knowledge acquired by learning and instruction***; \"it was clear that he had a very broad education\"
3. education - ***the gradual process of acquiring knowledge***; \"education is a preparation for life\"; \"a girl\'s education was less important than a boy\'s\"
4. education - ***the profession of teaching*** (especially at a school or college or university)...\"
http://www.webster-dictionary.org/definition/education

\"Literary
Adj. 1. literary - ***of or relating to or characteristic of literature***; \"literary criticism\"
2. literary - ***knowledgeable about literature***; \"a literary style\"
Synonyms: well-written
3. literary - ***appropriate to literature rather than everyday speech or writing***; \"when trying to impress someone she spoke in an affected literary style\"...\"
http://www.webster-dictionary.org/definition/Literary
Selected response from:

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1literature studies-studies in literary criticism-the study of literature-the study of the classicsVittorio Felaco
5literary education
Nanny Wintjens
4education - development
Amy Taylor
4education
Cristina Giannetti


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
education


Explanation:
xxx

Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
education - development


Explanation:
Depending on context, training may actually be the word you want, but here are two alternatives you might prefer.
HTH
Amy

Amy Taylor
United States

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
literary education


Explanation:
X

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-07-30 16:13:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See :

\"***Education***
Noun 1. education - ***the activities of educating or instructing or teaching***; activities that impart knowledge or skill; \"he received no formal education\"; \"our instruction was carefully programmed\"; \"good teaching is seldom rewarded\"
Synonyms: educational activity, instruction, pedagogy, teaching
2. education - ***knowledge acquired by learning and instruction***; \"it was clear that he had a very broad education\"
3. education - ***the gradual process of acquiring knowledge***; \"education is a preparation for life\"; \"a girl\'s education was less important than a boy\'s\"
4. education - ***the profession of teaching*** (especially at a school or college or university)...\"
http://www.webster-dictionary.org/definition/education

\"Literary
Adj. 1. literary - ***of or relating to or characteristic of literature***; \"literary criticism\"
2. literary - ***knowledgeable about literature***; \"a literary style\"
Synonyms: well-written
3. literary - ***appropriate to literature rather than everyday speech or writing***; \"when trying to impress someone she spoke in an affected literary style\"...\"
http://www.webster-dictionary.org/definition/Literary

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
literature studies-studies in literary criticism-the study of literature-the study of the classics


Explanation:
Since you gave us no real context, I am offering options that apply to the US in particular and range from a discussion of the study of literature in the pre-university programs and university and postgraduate training. Take your pick!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 20 hrs 51 mins (2004-08-02 12:42:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

At least in the US, literary education has often nothing to do with literature, which was the key word in the original question.

Vittorio Felaco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 hrs
  -> Grazie!