KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

di l'appiro è l'al sparla 'l con de suo

English translation: Computational linguistics exercise


12:20 Jul 31, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: di l'appiro è l'al sparla 'l con de suo
di l'appiro è l'al sparla 'l con de suo
ocer mia, che ristal crei fave io un
sotama lassi, derdi gradre visogli
unquangabile turavognonestri no gri sto di

Is this a written representation of spoken Italian, or is it a distant dialect from standard Italian, or archaic language... and what does it mean, please?

Mille grazie in anticipo (?)
EKM
Sweden
English translation:Computational linguistics exercise
Explanation:
It seems to be a kind of experiment or exercise about something called "The Hamlet machines" (not explained what it is really ) from the Educational Programme in Computational Linguistics of the University of Goteborg, Sweden:

This one is taken from Petrarca, there are others taken from Cervantes, Shakespeare etc.
Seems to be a kind of computer elaboration from the original, but they didn't put the original title.
Bye!
Federica
Selected response from:

Federica D'Alessio
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much, both of you! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2v.s.
laura_c
4Computational linguistics exercise
Federica D'Alessio


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
di l'appiro è l'al sparla 'l con de suo
v.s.


Explanation:
hi, I also found your reference on the Internet, I'm italian with a classical education and a PhD, are you sure it is not a joke or something like that? it makes no sense at all, there are words that sound like italian, but the rest could be anagrams or similar sort of verbal stuff... I'm very curious, hope somebody out there can make this clear!

laura_c
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renata Moro
3 hrs

agree  verbis
1 day9 hrs

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
di l'appiro è l'al sparla 'l con de suo
Computational linguistics exercise


Explanation:
It seems to be a kind of experiment or exercise about something called "The Hamlet machines" (not explained what it is really ) from the Educational Programme in Computational Linguistics of the University of Goteborg, Sweden:

This one is taken from Petrarca, there are others taken from Cervantes, Shakespeare etc.
Seems to be a kind of computer elaboration from the original, but they didn't put the original title.
Bye!
Federica



    Reference: http://www.cling.gu.se
Federica D'Alessio
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much, both of you! :-)