KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

Se a caso s’adopra, d'intingere il capo

English translation: If perchance it strives to immerse its head"


01:19 Aug 3, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: Se a caso s’adopra, d'intingere il capo
Il re travicello
Another verse
Anthony Tamburro
English translation:If perchance it strives to immerse its head"
Explanation:
I chose immerse to try to reflect the double meaning of the verse: even if the king dips its head in the water, it will not last long because it is so light; even if it tries to meddle (plunge) into its subjects affairs, it will not succeed.
Selected response from:

nothing
Grading comment
grazie 1000
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1If perchance it strives to immerse its head"
nothing
4If by chance, he pokes his head (in something or other)
Vittorio Preite


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Se a caso s’adopra, d'intingere il capo
If by chance, he pokes his head (in something or other)


Explanation:
..

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Se a caso s’adopra, d'intingere il capo
If perchance it strives to immerse its head"


Explanation:
I chose immerse to try to reflect the double meaning of the verse: even if the king dips its head in the water, it will not last long because it is so light; even if it tries to meddle (plunge) into its subjects affairs, it will not succeed.

nothing
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
grazie 1000

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
1 day10 hrs