KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

giovano

English translation: to serve - to benefit - to be best - to suit - to fit - to please


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:giovano
English translation:to serve - to benefit - to be best - to suit - to fit - to please
Entered by: Vittorio Felaco

21:43 Aug 6, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: giovano
From a poem by Jacopo Vittorelli:

Che giovano agli estinti
Due lacrime o due fior?

Any explanation would be much appreciated!
eccotraduttrice
United States
What's best for the dead/two tears or two flowers?
Explanation:
Tha's the literal translation. The poet in you will come up with the right rendition.
Selected response from:

Vittorio Felaco
Grading comment
Thank you! Would you say then that "giovano" and "migliore" are equivalent?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2What's best for the dead/two tears or two flowers?Vittorio Felaco
4 +2what good are to the dead / two flowers or two tears?
David Russi
5 +1can be a few tears or flowers of any avail to the dead?
Giusi Pasi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
What's best for the dead/two tears or two flowers?


Explanation:
Tha's the literal translation. The poet in you will come up with the right rendition.

Vittorio Felaco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you! Would you say then that "giovano" and "migliore" are equivalent?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
20 hrs
  -> Grazie!

neutral  Giusi Pasi: I think it doesn't fit here. Please, see my answer
1 day2 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 day11 hrs
  -> Grazie!

neutral  zulaika: sorry, but i'm with Giusi
1 day23 hrs
  -> Don't be sorry! This whole operation is set up for people to stick their neck out!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
can be a few tears or flowers of any avail to the dead?


Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-08 00:07:50 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

THIS IS the literal translation! giovare=essere utile.
Servono forse agli estinti due lacrime o due fiori?
This is the meaning.

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zulaika
1 day22 hrs

neutral  Vittorio Felaco: Giusi, scusami, ma non vedo perché "be" non viene dopo "flowers?" La frase mi sembra un tantino contorta! Non mi sarei permesso di intervenire se non fossi stato chiamato in appello!
2 days15 hrs
  -> hai ragione: svista mia. Ciò non toglie che il senso sia giusto, mentre la tua soluzione è fuorviante :-P

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what good are to the dead / two flowers or two tears?


Explanation:
what benefit can the dead derive from a pair of flowers or a couple of tears?

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zulaika
1 day22 hrs

agree  Vittorio Felaco: I like it!
2 days14 hrs