KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

le figlie di Maria son le prime a darla via

English translation: Catholic girls are the first to give it up.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:le figlie di Maria son le prime a darla via
English translation:Catholic girls are the first to give it up.
Entered by: Michele Fauble

22:17 Dec 2, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: le figlie di Maria son le prime a darla via
che tanto poi si sa che "le figlie di Maria son le prime a darla via"

my problem is how to render it for protetant english-speaking countries where the cult of mary is unknown...

many thanks in advance

laura
verbis
Catholic girls are the first to give it up.
Explanation:
In current US colloquial speech/slang.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 38 mins (2004-12-03 21:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You finally got me! Nothing like a good guilt trip to get a Catholic girl to give it up! ...
www.radioparadise.com/modules.php?name=Forums& file=viewtopic&t=2251&start=40

Ya gotta love a song about getting a Catholic girl to give it up... by wpot on 10-15-2002 @ 06:46:08 AM. ...
www.songmeanings.net/lyric.php?lid=149 - 20k - Supplemental Result

My head is spinning fast I started seeing double Swept me off my feet You\'re just trying to read me And I ain\'t that kind of girl To give it up that easy ...
www.lyricsstyle.com/t/thalia/tuyyo.html

Doesn\'t every good (immoral) heterosexual 15-17 year old
boy WANT a girl to \"give it up\" to him so easily? You mean ...
www.universalway.org/bigbandit.html

Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
many thanks to ALL of you...
big hugs

verbissola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Catholic school girls are always the horniestindiawharf
5 +2Catholic girls are the first to give it up.Michele Fauble
3 +3goody-goodiesIan Burley
5lying slutsxxxEdvardo
4the quiet ones are always the worst
Ivana UK
1the children of Maria are the first to give her/the game awayxxxJustice007


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
goody-goodies


Explanation:
That would get you round the religious problem entirely. Or you can try "the holier-than-thou types" is you want to keep a religious notion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-12-02 22:40:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. The holier-than-thou types are the first to put out

Ian Burley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenzo Lilli: eheheh, qualcuno diceva che Madre Teresa di Calcutta aveva un'aria "holier-than-thou" :-)))
11 mins

agree  Ivana UK
13 mins

agree  giogi
14 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the quiet ones are always the worst


Explanation:
Very, very similar - doesn't convey the vaguely religious connotations though, But come to think of it.... if you're trying to convey the message to a protestant audience, this may be suitable,

An option at any rate!

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
the children of Maria are the first to give her/the game away


Explanation:
there's seems an obvious explantion which is similarly idiomatic in that the 'children' (maybe the people/demographic) are the first to give her away. Im sorry that's maybe too obvious. In short they may betray a principle or give the game away.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2004-12-02 23:38:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mary sorry. There isnt really a historical figure to match good ol\'jesus, so comparitively, model citizens or the really gifted. I guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 32 mins (2004-12-03 19:49:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just spoke to someone in my house about this and they understood immediately - it does indeed refer to the followers of that belief are, ironically the first to either lose their virginity or are the easiest, much like paedofile priests

xxxJustice007
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Catholic girls are the first to give it up.


Explanation:
In current US colloquial speech/slang.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 38 mins (2004-12-03 21:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You finally got me! Nothing like a good guilt trip to get a Catholic girl to give it up! ...
www.radioparadise.com/modules.php?name=Forums& file=viewtopic&t=2251&start=40

Ya gotta love a song about getting a Catholic girl to give it up... by wpot on 10-15-2002 @ 06:46:08 AM. ...
www.songmeanings.net/lyric.php?lid=149 - 20k - Supplemental Result

My head is spinning fast I started seeing double Swept me off my feet You\'re just trying to read me And I ain\'t that kind of girl To give it up that easy ...
www.lyricsstyle.com/t/thalia/tuyyo.html

Doesn\'t every good (immoral) heterosexual 15-17 year old
boy WANT a girl to \"give it up\" to him so easily? You mean ...
www.universalway.org/bigbandit.html



Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
many thanks to ALL of you...
big hugs

verbissola

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danette: I like "Catholic school girls" with "first to give it up".
2 days13 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Rick Henry
3 days23 hrs
  -> thanks

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lying sluts


Explanation:
or even "neurotic sluts", "hypocritical sluts" if you wanted to take the blunt approach

xxxEdvardo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: How you get from 'le figlie di Maria' to this is beyond me.
1 day47 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Catholic school girls are always the horniest


Explanation:
I would leave out connotations to the cult of Mary. It's impossible to convey, and it doesn't seem essential to the gist of the sentence. In any case, I tried to incorporate Maria into the "Catholic" part...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2004-12-08 20:06:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Duca asked for a rhyme: Catholic girls like to give it a twirl!

indiawharf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Riccardo Schiaffino
27 mins
  -> thanks. What does it say about us translators that there was more activity for this KudoZ than any other one I've seen?...

agree  wordsandmore
3 hrs
  -> thanks. What does it say about us translators that there was more activity for this KudoZ than any other one I've seen?...

agree  Claire Titchmarsh: I'd leave out "school" though
5 hrs
  -> thanks. What does it say about us translators that there was more activity for this KudoZ than any other one I've seen?...

agree  Jean Martin: we used to refer to them as convent school girls
8 hrs
  -> thanks. What does it say about us translators that there was more activity for this KudoZ than any other one I've seen?...

agree  xxxJustice007: except that it may refer to the loss of virginity, the first to lose it, or are easiest, and may not be able to be expressed without a referal to religion because the irony IS the joke
19 hrs
  -> thanks. What does it say about us translators that there was more activity for this KudoZ than any other one I've seen?...

agree  Lorenzo Lilli: peccato che non rimanga la rima, ma non si può avere tutto :-) Per la rima: LOL!!
3 days1 hr
  -> thanks. What does it say about us translators that there was more activity for this KudoZ than any other one I've seen?... (guarda nelle note aggiuntive...ti ho fatto la rima!)