KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

a dire il vero molto saltuaria

English translation: another resource, a rather unreliable one at that, but one that ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a dire il vero molto saltuaria
English translation:another resource, a rather unreliable one at that, but one that ...
Entered by: Vittorio Felaco

01:27 Dec 6, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: a dire il vero molto saltuaria
Un'altra risorsa, a dire il vero molto saltuaria, ma valida in mancanza di meglio,era la lettura di qualche vecchio ritaglio.............
snatalieg
another resource, a rather unreliable one at that, but one that was always welcone in the absence
Explanation:
...another resource, a rather unreliable one at that, but one that was always welcone in the absence of anything better....
Selected response from:

Vittorio Felaco
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5another resource, a rather unreliable one at that, but one that was always welcone in the absenceVittorio Felaco
4to tell the truth, quite discontinuous (or erratic) / very occasionalxxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to tell the truth, quite discontinuous (or erratic) / very occasional


Explanation:
Good luck, Snatalieg

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
another resource, a rather unreliable one at that, but one that was always welcone in the absence


Explanation:
...another resource, a rather unreliable one at that, but one that was always welcone in the absence of anything better....

Vittorio Felaco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16