KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

non ancora trentenne

English translation: before reaching the age of thirty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:non ancora trentenne
English translation:before reaching the age of thirty
Entered by: deud

17:58 Feb 14, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: non ancora trentenne
Già negli anni 50, non ancora trentenne, le sue creazioni attirarono l'interesse di X.
Il trentenne e X sono due persone diverse. L'italiano non è bellissimo e non riesco a tradurre in modo chiaro senza evitare l'ambiguità.
Grazie
deud
...when s/he was not yet thirty, his creation were already...
Explanation:
Come sempre, bisogna poi misurare il suggerimento sul resto del testo.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-02-14 18:19:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EVEN BEFORE REACHING THE AGE OF THIRTY... HER CREATIONS DESPLAYED....

WHEN NOT YET THIRTY...

EVEN BEFORE TURNING THIRTY....

WHEN SHE WASN\'T EVEN THIRTY YET....
Selected response from:

Vittorio Felaco
Grading comment
grazie a tutti per l'aiuto e soprattutto per le varie opzioni.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3...when s/he was not yet thirty, his creation were already...Vittorio Felaco
5 +1before reaching his thirties
Ivana UK
4 +2v.s
Rick Henry


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
v.s


Explanation:
"Already (or even) in the 50s, before turning 30, his/her works drew the interest of X."

That's one option.

HTH

R.
==

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Di Vita: I like that
17 mins

agree  Ian Burley: Yes, "before turning" is good
18 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...when s/he was not yet thirty, his creation were already...


Explanation:
Come sempre, bisogna poi misurare il suggerimento sul resto del testo.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-02-14 18:19:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EVEN BEFORE REACHING THE AGE OF THIRTY... HER CREATIONS DESPLAYED....

WHEN NOT YET THIRTY...

EVEN BEFORE TURNING THIRTY....

WHEN SHE WASN\'T EVEN THIRTY YET....

Vittorio Felaco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
grazie a tutti per l'aiuto e soprattutto per le varie opzioni.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
3 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton
8 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  River
20 mins
  -> Grazie!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
before reaching his thirties


Explanation:
As early as the 1950s, and before reaching his thirties,his creations had already attracted X's attention...

(his/her)

before reaching thirty/before reaching his/her thirties

eg... to contemplate doing anything about your complexions before reaching your thirties. However it is in our twenties ... reasons never use eye crèmes on the eyelid before going to sleep ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 44 mins (2005-02-14 22:42:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(another option!)

* As early as the 1950s, not yet in his thirtes, his creations attracted X\'s attention/interest


    Reference: http://www.pioneerthinking.com/dd_skindeep.html
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lietta Warren-Granato: before reaching his thirties
16 mins