KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

dominato

English translation: a pond overlooked by a cypress


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:un laghetto dominato da un cipresso
English translation:a pond overlooked by a cypress
Entered by: deud

17:15 Feb 20, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: dominato
al termine del giardino si trova un laghetto ***dominato*** da un cipresso.
projects? con quale preposizione/costruzione sintattica?
TIA
deud
a pond overlooked by a cypress
Explanation:
Al centro dell'attenzione deve rimanere il laghetto, non il cipresso, in qualsiasi modo tu decida di girare la frase. Il cipresso è un attributo del laghetto, che ne denota la sua unicità.
Selected response from:

Silvia Prendin
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...there is a cypress overlooking a pond
Liliana Roman-Hamilton
3 +1a pond overlooked by a cypress
Silvia Prendin
4standing out above
Yvonne Becker


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dominato (in questo contesto)
...there is a cypress overlooking a pond


Explanation:
dominare viene tradotto con "to overlook". E' il cipresso che domina il laghetto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-20 17:22:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Frase completa: at the far end of the garden, a cypress overlooks a pond
OR
at the far end of the garden there is a cypress overlooking a pond

...these are my suggestions....

Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Burley
31 mins
  -> thanks

agree  kriestel: "... cypress overshadowing a pond.." (it might be a huge cypress indeed ...)
2 hrs
  -> thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dominato (in questo contesto)
standing out above


Explanation:
A cypress standing above...

Dominare = to stand out above (a mountain, a tall building, etc).

Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 11

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dominato (in questo contesto)
a pond overlooked by a cypress


Explanation:
Al centro dell'attenzione deve rimanere il laghetto, non il cipresso, in qualsiasi modo tu decida di girare la frase. Il cipresso è un attributo del laghetto, che ne denota la sua unicità.

Silvia Prendin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Porter: I agree - the pond should be the center of attention, not the cypress.
14 hrs
  -> thanks!