KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

in punta di piedi

English translation: Established in almost total discretion


12:02 Feb 21, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / article about an auto magazine
Italian term or phrase: in punta di piedi
This is taken from a text describing the history and growth of a magazine.

"Nato quasi ***in punta di piedi***, si è progressivamente affermato scalando le posizioni di vertice nella diffusione, nel prestigio, nell’autorevolezza."

I imagine it means it was born from, or had, almost nothing when it started out but has steadily gone from strength to strength. Any nice, snappy was of saying "in punta di piedi"?

Thank you...
Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
English translation:Established in almost total discretion
Explanation:
i.e. on the tips of its toes

Gives the impression in slipped in almost unnoticed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-21 12:16:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

almost incognito.... with maximum discretion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-21 12:30:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The magazine, which entered the scene almost unnoticed, has since gone from strength to strength.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-21 12:59:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LOW KEY entrance
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Established in almost total discretionxxxCMJ_Trans
5tiptoe
Carmy Tutino
5unnoticed
Silvia Prendin
3 +1v.s.
Chiara_M


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
v.s.


Explanation:
on the sly or on the quiet...?

Chiara_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
45 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Established in almost total discretion


Explanation:
i.e. on the tips of its toes

Gives the impression in slipped in almost unnoticed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-21 12:16:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

almost incognito.... with maximum discretion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-21 12:30:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The magazine, which entered the scene almost unnoticed, has since gone from strength to strength.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-21 12:59:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LOW KEY entrance

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Griffiths: almost unnoticed
36 mins
  -> what about "low key?

agree  Laurel Porter: almost unnoticed
51 mins

agree  paolamonaco
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unnoticed


Explanation:
quasi in punta di piedi = almost unnoticed; un'altra espressione idiomatica in italiano con lo stesso significato è "in sordina".

Silvia Prendin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tiptoe


Explanation:
....almost in tiptoe.....

Carmy Tutino
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish