KudoZ home » Italian to English » Printing & Publishing

4+4 colori, 5+0 colori

English translation: printed 4/4, printed 5/0 oppure printed 4 colours both sides, printed 5 colours on 1 side


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:4+4 colori, 5+0 colori
English translation:printed 4/4, printed 5/0 oppure printed 4 colours both sides, printed 5 colours on 1 side
Entered by: Antonella Bergamin

09:12 Oct 22, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
Italian term or phrase: 4+4 colori, 5+0 colori
buongiorno,
sto traducendo la scheda di un libro e trovo la definizione, riguardo alla stampa a colori: stampato a 4+4 colori o a 5+0 colori;
qualcuno conosce l'equivalente inglese?
Grazie
Antonella Bergamin
printed 4/4, printed 5/0 oppure printed 4 colours both sides, printed 5 colours on 1 side
Explanation:
io sceglierei tra 'printed 4/4' e 'printed 4 colours both sides' a seconda del grado di conoscenza tecnica del lettore in materia di stampa. La seconda opzione e' piu' facilmente comprensibile.
Selected response from:

Stefania Merola
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5printed 4/4, printed 5/0 oppure printed 4 colours both sides, printed 5 colours on 1 side
Stefania Merola
44/4 colors, 5/0 colors
wanita


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
4/4 colors, 5/0 colors


Explanation:
Si tratta delle possibili combinazioni di colori in una stampa.

Ti riporto un esempio (da http://www.bfm.it/staest.cfm) che spero ti sia d'aiuto:)

Stampe flessografiche Stack type in linea con estrusore e/o saldatrice


2 colori - Larghezza 800-1000-1200-1400-1600 mm
4 colori - Larghezza 800-1000-1200-1400-1600 mm
6 colori - Larghezza 800-1000-1200-1400-1600 mm


Sono macchine rotative Flexo studiate appositamente per la lavorazione in linea con impianti di estrusione e/o Saldatrici automatiche.

Sono macchine molto versatili e costruttivamente moderne, destinate a lavori di medio/lunga tiratura.

I modelli a 2 colori hanno una possibilità di stampa : 2+0 - 1+1.
I modelli a 4 colori hanno una possibilità di stampa : 4+0 - 2+2 - 3+1.
I modelli a 6 colori hanno una possibilità di stampa : 6+0 - 4+4 - 3+3.

Tutti i modelli derivano dalle stampe da bobina a bobina con gruppi stampa disposti orizzontalmente e possono utilizzare inchiostri a base di solvente e/o a base d'acqua.


Flexographic Printing Press Stack type in line with Extruder and/or Bag Maker


2 colors - Width 800-1000-1200-1400-1600 mm
4 colors - Width 800-1000-1200-1400-1600 mm
6 colors - Width 800-1000-1200-1400-1600 mm


Are Rotative Flexo printing machine studied to work in line with Extrusion plants and/or Automatic Bag- Makers.
They are done with a concept of versatility and specifically developed for medium/long works.

The models with 2 colors have a possibility of printing: 2+0 - 1+1.
The models with 4 colors have a possibility of printing: 4+0 - 2+2 - 3+1.
The models with 6 colors have a possibility of printing: 6+0 - 4+4 - 3+3.

All the models derive from the printing presses "reel to reel type" with horizontal printing groups and can use inks with solvent and/or water/based.

Un'altra possibilità:
How to read Printing Jargon

Pantone Colour: An industry-wide recognised colour that is pre-mixed.

1 Colour Printing: Printing in either black, cyan, magenta, yellow or a pantone colour.

2 Colour Printing: Printing in any two colours (or a mix of any two colours) out of black, cyan, magenta, yellow or any 2 pantone colours.

3 Colour Printing: Usually printing in Cyan, Magenta and Yellow, or the same as for 2 colour printing except with one extra colour.

4 Colour Printing: Usually printing in Cyan, Magenta, Yellow and Black, or any mix of these colours or any 4 pantone colours.

5 Colour Printing: Printing in Cyan, Magenta, Yellow, Black and White (usually used for CD or DVD printing where the disc surface is not white and so the white has to be added).

6 Colour Printing (or more): As for 5 colour printing, but special colours can be added such as silver and gold.

1/0: 1 colour printing on one side of the paper, nothing printed on the other side.

4/0: 4 colour printing on one side of the paper, nothing printed on the other side.
(http://www.cd-dvd-duplication-replication.info/Printing-Jarg...

4/1: 4 colour printing on one side of the paper, 1 colour printing on the other side (e.g. a photographic image on the outside of the booklet and black text printed on the inside).

4/4: 4 colour printing on both sides of the paper.

For example, a 4 page booklet printed 4/0 is really a 2 page booklet as only the outside pages will be printed – the insides will be left blank.







wanita
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
printed 4/4, printed 5/0 oppure printed 4 colours both sides, printed 5 colours on 1 side


Explanation:
io sceglierei tra 'printed 4/4' e 'printed 4 colours both sides' a seconda del grado di conoscenza tecnica del lettore in materia di stampa. La seconda opzione e' piu' facilmente comprensibile.


    Reference: http://www.naturalprinting.com/Merchant2/merchant.mvc?Screen...
    Reference: http://www.winchesterprinters.com/downloads/WPIdigitalprinti...
Stefania Merola
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
grazie!