KudoZ home » Italian to English » Printing & Publishing

premessa

English translation: introduction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:premessa
English translation:introduction
Entered by: unica

08:41 Feb 18, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing
Italian term or phrase: premessa
in un libro che consiste di prefazione (scritta da un'altra persona), premessa (che introduce il testo), testo principale, didascalie (note sulle immagini presenti nel testo), bibliografia.
calleklen
introduction
Explanation:
3. Introduction, foreword, preface refer to material given at the front of a book to explain or introduce it to the reader. A foreword is part of the front matter and is usually written by someone other than the author, often an authority on the subject of the book. A preface is the author's own statement, and often includes acknowledgments. It follows the foreword (if there is one) and is also part of the front matter. The introduction is always by the author. It may be extensive and is usually printed as part of the text.
Selected response from:

unica
Philippines
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3introductionunica
4foreword
Tom in London
4preface
Adele Oliveri


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
introduction


Explanation:
3. Introduction, foreword, preface refer to material given at the front of a book to explain or introduce it to the reader. A foreword is part of the front matter and is usually written by someone other than the author, often an authority on the subject of the book. A preface is the author's own statement, and often includes acknowledgments. It follows the foreword (if there is one) and is also part of the front matter. The introduction is always by the author. It may be extensive and is usually printed as part of the text.

unica
Philippines
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Cuminetti
1 min
  -> thanks!

agree  Valentina Diani
6 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  James (Jim) Davis: If it is like the first chapter in the book, After the title as it were.
3 hrs
  -> Hi Jim! Thanks.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preface


Explanation:
se scritta dagli autori stessi

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foreword


Explanation:
"premessa" is not to be confused with "prefazione" (preface)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-18 10:09:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "introduzione" (introduction)

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, Elena H Rudolph