KudoZ home » Italian to English » Printing & Publishing

didascalie

English translation: Contents of Illustrations / Index of illustrations. (in context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:didascalie
English translation:Contents of Illustrations / Index of illustrations. (in context)
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

08:42 Feb 18, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing
Italian term or phrase: didascalie
in un libro che consiste di prefazione (scritta da un'altra persona), premessa (che introduce il testo), testo principale, didascalie (note sulle immagini presenti nel testo), bibliografia.
calleklen
Contents of Illustrations / Index of illustrations.
Explanation:
Calleken, you say that "le didascalie sono alla fine del testo, non direttamento in corrispondenza delle immagini. Un'indice delle immagini nel libro." If you mean at the end of the book, then if this is an "indice analitico" with the titles of the illustrations in alphabetical order, then this is and "index of ...". Alternatively if the illustrations are ordered from the first in the book to the last in the book by page number then you have a Contents. By convention, the "contents" are usually placed at the beginning of a book in English, so it would be best to move it in an English version. Its a real drag when you finish the book and find that there was after all a contents of illustrations.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4captionsMargaret Scott
4 +1captionsunica
3 +1Contents of Illustrations / Index of illustrations.
James (Jim) Davis
4image credits
Sarah Cuminetti


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
captions


Explanation:
cap·tion 1. a title or explanation for a picture or illustration, esp. in a magazine.


unica
Philippines
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIFTranslator
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
image credits


Explanation:
Posto che si tratti solo di una lista di "credit line" sulle immagini, mi verrebbe questa possibilità.


    Reference: http://depts.washington.edu/nnptc/online_training/std_handbo...
    Reference: http://www.harvardsquarelibrary.org/chistory/section9.htm
Sarah Cuminetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
captions


Explanation:
captions are the text under images

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-02-18 09:00:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

okay, in quel caso forse e' meglio "image credits"

Margaret Scott
United States
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: le didascalie sono alla fine del testo, non direttamento in corrispondenza delle immagini. Un'indice delle immagini nel libro.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adele Oliveri
1 min

agree  Ivana UK
4 mins

agree  Tom in London
1 hr

agree  sarahca
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Contents of Illustrations / Index of illustrations.


Explanation:
Calleken, you say that "le didascalie sono alla fine del testo, non direttamento in corrispondenza delle immagini. Un'indice delle immagini nel libro." If you mean at the end of the book, then if this is an "indice analitico" with the titles of the illustrations in alphabetical order, then this is and "index of ...". Alternatively if the illustrations are ordered from the first in the book to the last in the book by page number then you have a Contents. By convention, the "contents" are usually placed at the beginning of a book in English, so it would be best to move it in an English version. Its a real drag when you finish the book and find that there was after all a contents of illustrations.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci: This would be the correct definition if we are talking about a list of illustrations contained in the book.
8 hrs